Systematic List

Sorry that everything appears to be somewhat chaotic right now! It’s my aim to create pages for all of the moths that regularly occur in Ontario on this site. However, it takes time and I’m on my own so patience is definitely required! As things stand I’m adding pages and inserting photos when I can. I am trying us use photographs of moths seen in Ontario as much as possible, but am going outside of the province when the going gets tough! It’s my hope that by the end of 2014 I’ll have most of the pages in place with a least one photo per species if at all possible. There will be gaps, so If anyone reading this would like to contribute photographs please feel free to contact me at any time…

All photographs are © David Beadle unless otherwise stated. If for whatever reason you would like to use any material on this site please contact me. At the moment I would like to thank the following folk for kindly contributing photos to the site: Parker Backstrom, Moe Bottos, Barbara Charlton, Basil Conlin, Bob Curry, David D’Etremont, Veronique Drolet-Gratton, Jason Dombroskie, Kim Fleming, Mary Gartshore, John Himmelman, Anne Irwin, Michael King, Seabrooke Leckie, Merrill Lynch, Fiona Reid, Nolie Schneider, Rick Snider, Candice Talbot, Bob Yukich and Karen Yukich.

Note: Pages marked with * have at least some content worth looking at! At this stage I am adding pages and slotting in photos when I can. In the fullness of time I’ll add the text and maybe even range maps, so keep looking…

1 Micropterigoidea

Micropterigidae

01 0001 Epimartyria auricrinella – Goldcap Moss-eater Moth *

7 Eriocranioidea

Eriocraniidae

07 0001 Dyseriocrania griseocapitella *
07 0003 Eriocrania semipurpurella

11 Hepialoidea

Hepialidae

11 0001 Gazoryctra hyperboreus
11 0008 Gazoryctra novigannus
11 0011 Korscheltellus gracilis – Conifer Swift *
11 0012 Korscheltellus lupulina – Common Swift *
11 0016 Sthenopis argenteomaculatus – Silver-spotted Ghost Moth *
11 0017 Sthenopis purpurascens – Four-spotted Ghost Moth *
11 0018 Sthenopis thule – Willow Ghost Moth *
11 0019 Sthenopis auratus – Gold-spotted Ghost Moth *

16 Nepticuloidea

Nepticulidae

Tribe Nepticulini

16 0034 Stigmella macrocarpae *
16 0036 Stigmella saginella
16 0041 Stigmella quercipulchella

Tribe Trifurculini

16 0072 Ectoedemia argyropeza
16 0074 Ectoedemia populella – Aspen Petiole Gall Moth *
16 0102 Glaucolepis saccharella
16 0103 Etainia ochrefasciella *
16 0104 Etainia sericopeza *

Opostegidae

16 0105 Opostegoides scioterma
16 0109 Pseudopostega cretea
16 0113 Pseudopostega quadristrigella – Gooseberry Barkminer *

21 Adeloidea

Prodoxidae

21 0029 Tegeticula yuccasella – Yucca Moth *
21 0044 Prodoxus decipiens – Bogus Yucca Moth

Incurvariidae

21 0069 Paraclemensia acerifoliella – Maple Leafcutter Moth *
21 0071 Phylloporia bistrigella

Heliozelidae

21 0075 Antispila cornifoliella
21 0076 Antispila freemani
21 0085 Antispila hydrangaeella

Adelidae

21 0118 Adela ridingsella – Riding’s Fairy Moth *
21 0119 Adela purpurea – Purple Fairy Moth *

23 Tischerioidea

Tischeriidae

23 0001 Tischeria quercitella – Oak Blotch Miner
23 0005 Astrotischeria solidagonifoliella
23 0018 Coptotriche zelleriella
23 0019 Coptotriche citrinipennella *
23 0020 Coptotriche malifoliella – Apple Leaf Trumpet Miner
23 0021 Coptotriche aenea – Blackberry Leafminer
23 0026 Coptotriche castaneaeella
23 0039 Coptotriche crataegifoliae

30 Tineoidea

Psychidae

30 0004 Dahlica triquetrella
30 0006 Kearfottia albifasciella *
30 0007 Siederia walshella *
30 0008 Psyche casta *
30 0031 Apterona helicoidella – Snailcase Bagworm

Dryadaulidae

30 0032 Dryadaula visaliella *

Tineidae

Acrolophinae

30 0046 Amydria effrentella *
30 0058 Acrolophus plumifrontella *
30 0060 Acrolophus popeanell – Clemens’ Grass Tubeworm *
30 0080 Acrolophus arcanella – Grass Tubeworm
30 0081 Acrolophus morus *

Nemapogoninae

30 0105 Nemapogon acapnopenella *
30 0107 Nemapogon auropulvella
30 0112 Nemapogon granella – European Grain Moth *
30 0115 Nemapogon multistriatella *
30 0116 Nemapogon ophrionella
30 0120 Nemapogon tylodes
30 0121 Nemapogon variatella
30 0123 Leucomele miramella *
30 0124 Oenoe hybromella
30 0128 Homosetia bifasciella *
30 —- Stenoptinea species *
30 0140 Isocorypha mediostriatella – Old Gold Isocorypha *

Tineinae

30 0144 Tinea apicimaculella *
30 0148 Tinea croceoverticella
30 0151 Tinea irrepta
30 0157 Tinea pellioella – Casemaking Clothes Moth
30 0164 Niditinea fuscella *
30 0165 Niditinea orleansella *
30 0168 Monopis crocicapitella – Bird Nest Moth
30 0169 Monopis laevigella *
30 0170 Monopis weaverella
30 0171 Monopis dorsistrigella – Skunkback Monopis *
30 0172 Monopis marginistrigella *
30 0173 Monopis monachella – White-headed Monopis *
30 0174 Monopis pavlovski – Pavlovski’s Monopis *
30 0176 Monopis spilotella *
30 0177 Eccritothrix trimaculella
30 0181 Tineola bisselliella
30 0182 Hybroma servulella – Yellow Wave *
30 0184 Homostinea curviliniella *
30 0186 Mea skinnerella *

Scardiinae

30 0203 Scardia anatomella *
30 0205 Scardiella approximatella *

Tineidae – Unplaced

30 0213 Diachorisia velatella
30 0220 Philonome clemensella – Clemens’ Philonome *
30 0223 Xylesthia pruniramiella *

33 Gracilarioidea

Bucculatricidae

33 0002 Bucculatrix solidaginiella
33 0003 Bucculatrix montana – Mountain Bucculatrix *
33 0013 Bucculatrix inusitata
33 0016 Bucculatrix cuneigera
33 0040 Bucculatrix angustata *
33 0041 Bucculatrix adelpha
33 0043 Bucculatrix eupatoriella
33 0048 Bucculatrix sexnotata *
33 0079 Bucculatrix coronatella
33 0080 Buccalatrix canadensiseella – Birch Skeletonizer
33 0082 Bucculatrix polytita
33 0084 Bucculatrix recognita
33 0085 Bucculatrix paroptila
33 0087 Bucculatrix callistricha
33 0091 Bucculatrix locuples
33 0092 Bucculatrix ainsliella – Oak Skeletonizer Moth
33 0093 Bucculatrix eclecta
33 0094 Bucculatrix anaticula
33 0096 Bucculatrix ceanothiella
33 0097 Bucculatrix pomifoliella

Gracilariidae

Gracillarinae

33 0104 Caloptilia aceriella
33 0108 Caloptilia alnivorella – Alder Leafminer *
33 0110 Caloptilia anthobaphes
33 0115 Caloptilia belfragella – Dogwood Caloptilia *
33 0116 Caloptilia betulivora
33 0117 Caloptilia bimaculatella *
33 0118 Caloptilia blandella *
33 0119 Caloptilia burgessiella *
33 0121 Caloptilia canadensisella
33 0122 Caloptilia cornusella *
33 0123 Caloptilia coroniella
33 0126 Caloptilia flavella
33 0128 Caloptilia fraxinella – Ash Leaf Cone Roller *
33 0130 Caloptilia hypericella *
33 0131 Caloptilia invariabilis – Cherry Leaf Cone Moth *
33 0136 Caloptilia murtfeldtella *
33 0137 Caloptilia negundella – Boxelder Leafroller *
33 0140 Caloptilia ostryaeella *
33 0142 Caloptilia packardella *
33 0146 Caloptilia paradoxum
33 0149 Caloptilia pulchella
33 0152 Caloptilia rhoifoliella – Sumac Leafblotch Miner *
33 0155 Caloptilia sassafrasella – Sassafras Caloptilia
33 0159 Caloptilia serotinella *
33 0161 Caloptilia stigmatella *
33 0162 Caloptilia strictella *
33 0164 Caloptilia superbifrontella *
33 0166 Caloptilia umbratella
33 0168 Caloptilia violacella – Tick-Trefoil Caloptilia *
33 0169 Gracillaria syringella – Lilac Leafminer *
33 0172 Micrurapteryx salicifoliella – Willow Leafblotch Miner *
33 0173 Micrurapteryx occulta
33 0179 Parectopa pennsylvaniella
33 0181 Parectopa robiniella – Locust Digitate Leafminer
33 0187 Neurobathra strigifinitella *
33 0189 Callisto denticulella *
33 0195 Parornix conspicuella
33 0196 Parornix crataegifoliella
33 0197 Parornix dubitella
33 0199 Parornix geminatella – Unspotted Tentiform Leafminer
33 0201 Parornix inusitatumella
33 0204 Parornix obliterella
33 0205 Parornix peregrinaella
33 0212 Parornix vicinella
33 0215 Acrocercops albinatella *
33 0218 Acrocercops astericola *
33 0219 Acrocercops pnosmodiella *
33 0222 Acrocercops strigosa *
33 0226 Leucosphilapteryx venustella
33 0228 Leucanthiza amphicarpeaefoliella
33 0229 Leucanthiza dircella
33 0236 Marmara fasciella – White Pine Barkminer
33 0237 Marmara fraxinicola
33 0238 Marmara fulgidella
33 0246 Marmara salictella

Lithocolletinae

33 0250 Cremastobombycia ambrosiaeella
33 0254 Cremastobombycia solidaginis *
33 0257 Phyllonorycter aeriferella
33 0259 Phyllonorycter albanotella
33 0264 Phyllonorycter apperella – Aspen Leaf Blotch Miner *
33 0267 Phyllonorycter argentinotella
33 0269 Phyllonorycter auronitens
33 0270 Phyllonorycter basistrigella
33 0272 Phyllonorycter blancardella – Spotted Tentform Leafminer
33 0276 Phyllonorycter clemensella
33 0277 Phyllonorycter comptoniella
33 0278 Phyllonorycter crataegella – Apple Blotch Leafminer
33 0285 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
33 0287 Phyllonorycter fitchella
33 0288 Phyllonorycter fragilella
33 0298 Phyllonorycter ledella
33 0299 Phyllonorycter lucetiella – Basswood Miner
33 0300 Phyllonorycter lucidicostella
33 0304 Phyllonorycter mariaeella
33 0305 Phyllonorycter martiella
33 0310 Phyllonorycter nipigon – Balsam Poplar Leaf Blotch Miner
33 0316 Phyllonorycter ostryaefoliella *
33 0320 Phyllonorycter propinquinella
33 0322 Phyllonorycter restrictella
33 0326 Phyllonorycter salicifoliella
33 0328 Phyllonorycter scudderella
33 0331 Phyllonorycter tiliacella
33 0332 Phyllonorycter trinotella
33 0333 Phyllonorycter tritaenianella *
33 0334 Phyllonorycter viburnella
33 0335 Macrosaccus robinella
33 0336 Macrosaccus morrisella
33 0339 Cameraria aceriella – Maple Leaf Blotch Miner *
33 0341 Cameraria affinis
33 0346 Cameraria bethunella *
33 0348 Cameraria caryaefoliella – Pecan Leafminer
33 0352 Cameraria cincinnatiella – Gregarious Oak Leafminer
33 0354 Cameraria corylisella
33 0358 Cameraria fletcherella
33 0360 Cameraria guttifinitella
33 0361 Cameraria hamadryadella – Solitary Oak Leafminer *
33 0368 Cameraria macrocarpella
33 0373 Cameraria obstrictella
33 0374 Cameraria ostryarella *
33 0378 Cameraria quercivorella *
33 0388 Cameraria ulmella
33 0392 Chrysaster ostensackenella *

Phyllocnistiinae

33 0406 Phyllocnistis populiella – Aspen Serpentine Leafminer
33 0409 Phyllocnistis vitifoliella *

36 Yponomeutoidea

Yponomeutidae

Yponomeutinae

Tribe Yponomeutidini

36 0001 Ocnerostoma piniariella
36 0002 Ocnerostoma strobivorum
36 0003 Swammerdamia caesiella *
36 0004 Swammerdamia pyrella – Rufous-tipped Swammerdamia
36 0011 Yponomeuta atomocella – Hop-tree Ermine
36 0012 Yponomeuta cagnagella – Spindle Ermine
36 0017 Yponomeuta multipunctella – American Ermine *
36 0018 Yponomeuta padella – Orchard Ermine *
36 0019 Yponomeuta malinellus – Apple Ermine
36 0023 Zelleria haimbachi – Pine Needle Sheathminer *
36 0029 Zelleria celastrusella
36 0031 Euhyponomeutoides gracilariella

Ypsolophidae

Ypsolophinae

36 0044 Ypsolopha canariella – Canary Ypsolopha *
36 0048 Ypsolopha dentella – Honeysuckle Moth *
36 0053 Ypsolopha falciferella

Plutellidae

36 0083 Plutella xylostella – Diamondback Moth *
36 0084 Plutella porrectella – Dame’s Violet Moth *
36 0088 Rhigognostis interrupta

Glyphipterigidae

Glyphipteriginae

36 0095 Glyphipterix circumscriptella
36 0103 Glyphipterix haworthana – Haworth’s Glyphipterid
36 0127 Diploschizia impigritella – Yellow Nutsedge Moth *

Acrolepiinae

36 0134 – Acrolepiopsis incertella – Carrionflower Moth *
36 0137 – Acrolepiopsis assectella *

Argyresthinae

36 0141 Argyresthia alternatella *
36 0143 Argyresthia annettella
36 0144 Argyresthia apicimaculella
36 0146 Argyresthia aureoargentella
36 0147 Argyresthia austrella *
36 0150 Argyresthia calliphanes
36 0151 Argyresthia canadensis *
36 0155 Argyresthia conjugella – Apple Fruit Moth *
36 0161 Argyresthia freyella *
36 0163 Argyresthia goedartella – Bronze Alder Moth *
36 0165 Argyresthia laricella – Larch Shoot Moth
36 0168 Argyresthia mariana
36 0174 Argyresthia oreasella – Cherry Shoot Borer *
36 0177 Argyresthia picea
36 0182 Argyresthia pygmaeella
36 0189 Argyresthia thuiella – Arborvitae Leafminer *

Lyonetiidae

Lyonetiinae

36 0194 Lyonetia ailniella
36 0197 Lyonetia saliciella
36 0198 Lyonetta prunifoliella

Cemiostominae

36 0202 Paraleucoptera albella – Cottonwood Leafminer

Attevidae

36 0211 Atteva aurea – Ailanthus Webworm Moth *

Bedelliidae

36 0247 Bedellia somnulentella – Morning-glory Leafminer

38 Unassigned Family

Douglasiidae

38 0003 Tinagma obscurofasciella

42 Gelechioidea

Autostichidae

Oegoconiinae

42 0003 Oegoconia quadripuncta – Four-spotted Yellowneck *

Symmocinae

42 0008 Gerdana caritella *
42 0009 Taygete atributella *

Glyphidocerinae

42 0022 Glyphidocera lithodoxa *

Lecithoceridae

42 0027 Martyringa latipennis *

Oecophoridae

42 0037 Decantha boreasella – Reticulated Decantha *
42 0041 Epicallima argenticinctella – Orange-headed Epicallima *
42 0043 Dafa formosella – Beautiful Dafa *
42 0046 Fabiola shaleriella – Shaler’s Fabiola
42 0049 Fabiola edithella – Edith’s Fabiola
42 0051 Brymblia quadrimaculella – Four-spotted Brymblia *
42 0054 Polix coloradella – Skunk Moth *
42 0055 Mathildana newmanella – Newman’s Mathildana
42 0056 Mathildana flipria
42 0062 Eido trimaculella *

Depressaridae

42 0066 Agonopterix gelidella *
42 0069 Agonopterix lythrella *
42 0071 Agonopterix curviineela *
42 0074 Agonopterix clemensella *
42 0076 Agonopterix atrodorsella *
42 0077 Agonopterix pteleae
42 0078 Agonopterix eupatoriiella
42 0079 Agonopterix pulvipennella *
42 0080 Agonopterix nigrinotella *
42 0081 Agonopterix walsinghamella
42 0087 Agonopterix alstromeriana – Poison Hemlock Agonopterix *
42 0091 Agonopterix canadensis – Canadian Agonopterix *
42 0093 Agonopterix flavicomella
42 0095 Agonopterix robinella – Four-dotted Agonopterix *
42 0097 Agonopterix thelmae – Thelma’s Agonopterix *
42 0099 Agonopterix lecontella *
42 0102 Agonopterix argillacea *
42 0112 Agonopterix arenella
42 0113 Depresariodes canella
42 0122 Depresariodes ciniflonella
42 0124 Depresariodes fulva
42 0125 Bibarambla alenella – Bog Bibarrambla *
42 0126 Semioscopis packardella – Packard’s Semiscopis *
42 0127 Semioscopis merriccella
42 0128 Semioscopis inornata – Inornate Semiscopis *
42 0129 Semioscopis megamicrella
42 0130 Semioscopis aurorella *
42 0135 Depressaria cinereocostella
42 0136 Depressaria radiella – Parsnip Webworm Moth *
42 0139 Depressaria eleanorae
42 0140 Depressaria alienella *
42 0156 Depressaria depressana – Purple Carrot-seed Moth *
42 0157 Nites grotella – Hazel Leaftier
42 0158 Nites atrocapitella
42 0159 Nites betulella – Birch Leaftier *
42 0160 Nites maculatella *
42 0161 Nites ostryella

Ethmiinae

42 0193 Ethmia bipunctella – Viper’s Bugloss Moth *
42 0194 Ethmia monticola – Grey Ethmia
42 0199 Ethmia zelleriella – Zeller’s Ethmia *
42 0210 Ethmia longimaculata – Streaked Ethmia *

Stenomatinae

42 0224 Antaeotricha schlaegeri – Schlaeger’s Fruitworm *
42 0227 Antaeotricha leucillana – Pale Grey Bird-dropping Moth *
42 0245 Rectiostoma xanthobasis – Yellow-vested Moth
42 0250 Menestra melanella
42 0252 Gonioterma mistrella *

Depressariidae – unplaced

42 0257 Machimia tentoriferella – Gold-striped Leaftier *
42 0259 Psilocorsis quercicella – Oak Leaftier
42 0260 Psilocorsis cryptolechiella – Black-fringed Leaftier
42 0261 Psilocorsis reflexella – Dotted Leaftier *

Cosmopterigidae

Chrysopeleiinae

42 0279 Periploca laeta
42 0283 Periploca nigra
42 0302 Stilbosis ostryaeella
42 0315 Stilbosis tesquela *
42 0321 Walshia miscecolorella – Sweetclover Root Borer *
42 0329 Perimede erransella *
42 0334 Perimede circitor

Cosmopteriginae

42 0355 Cosmopterix pulchrimella – Beautiful Cosmopterix *
42 0359 Cosmopterix montisella *
42 0361 Cosmopterix dapifera *
42 0370 Cosmopterix gemmiferella
42 0373 Cosmopterix clemensella – Clemens’ Cosmopterix
42 0374 Cosmopterix scirpicola
42 0376 Cosmopterix fernaldella
42 0392 Stagmatophora sexnotella
42 0401 Limnaecia phragmitella – Shy Cosmet *
42 0448 Euclemensia bassettella – Kermes Scale Moth *

Gelechiidae

Anacampsinae

Tribe Chelariini

42 0451 Neofaculta infernella
42 0453 Anarsia lineatella – Peach Twig Borer Moth *

Tribe Anacampsini

42 0463 Syncopacma palpilineella *
42 0464 Untomia albistrigella
42 0466 Battaristris concinusella *
42 0468 Battaristris nigratomella
42 0470 Battaristris vittella – Stripe-backed Moth *
42 0471 Anacampsis agrimoniella *
42 0474 Anacampsis conclusella
42 0477 Anacampsis fragariella *
42 0479 Anacampsis innocuella – Dark-headed Aspen Leafroller *
42 0484 Anacampsis lupinella
42 0485 Anacampsis niveopulvella – Pale-headed Aspen Leafroller *
42 0486 Anacampsis nonstrigella *
42 0490 Anacampsis rhoifructella
42 0494 Anacampsis tristrigella *
42 0499 Holophysis emblemella *

Dichomeridinae

42 0501 Helcystogramma fernaldella – Fernald’s Helcystogramma *
42 0505 Helcystogramma hystricella – Lanceolate Helcystogramma *
42 0506 Helcystogramma melanocarpa
42 0508 Helcystogramma chambersella
42 0510 Dichomeris liguella – Palmerworm Moth *
42 0517 Dichomeris marginella – Juniper Webworm *
42 0520 Dichomeris punctipennella – Many-spotted Dichomeris *
42 0521 Dichomeris punctidiscella – Spotted Dichomeris *
42 0526 Dichomeris caia
42 0529 Dichomeris flavocostella – Cream-edged Dichomeris *
42 0531 Dichomeris inversela *
42 0532 Dichomeris kimballi
42 0533 Dichomeris ventrella
42 0534 Dichomeris georgiella *
42 0535 Dichomeris vacciniella
42 0538 Dichomeris vindex
42 0547 Dichomeris bilobella – Bilobed Dichomeris *
42 0548 Dichomeris aleatrix *
42 0549 Dichomeris copa – Copa Dichomeris *
42 0551 Dichomeris furia
42 0552 Dichomeris purpureofusca *
42 0553 Dichomeris nonstrigella – Satanic Dichomeris *
42 0554 Dichomeris ochripalpella – Shining Dichomeris *
42 0556 Dichomeris inserrata – Indented Dichomeris *
42 0558 Dichomeris bolize – Glaser’s Dichomeris
42 0562 Dichomeris serrativitella
42 0572 Dichomeris levisella
42 0573 Dichomeris leuconotella *
42 0576 Dichomeris juncidella *
42 0577 Dichomeris glenni
42 0578 Dichomeris costarufoella
42 0579 Dichomeris agonia
42 0580 Dichomeris offula
42 0582 Dichomeris picrocarpa – Black-edged Dichomeris *

Tribe Apatetrini

42 0585 Chrysoesthia drurella – Goosefoot Leafminer *
42 0586 Chrysoesthia lingulacella
42 0587 Chrysoesthia sexguttella – Orache Leafminer *

Tribe Pexicopinae

42 0591 Platyedra subcinerea – Cotton Stem Moth *
42 0592 Sitotroga cerealella – Angoumois Grain Moth

Thiotrichinae

42 0594 Polyhymno luteostrigella

Anomologinae

42 0600 Metzneria lappella *
42 0604 Isophrictis anteliella
42 0608 Isophrictis magnella *
42 0614 Isophrictis rudbeckiella
42 0616 Isophrictis similiella *
42 0628 Monochroa perterrita
42 0631 Monochroa quinquepunctella *
42 0634 Enchrysa dissectella *
42 0635 Theisoa constrictella *
42 0638 Stereomita androgopoginis
42 0650 Aristotelia elegantella
42 0652 Aristotelia fungivorella *
42 0656 Aristotelia isopelta *
42 0665 Aristotelia primipilana
42 0667 Aristotelia pudibundella *
42 0670 Aristotelia roseosuffusella *
42 0671 Aristotelia rubidella *
42 0672 Aristotelia salicifungiella
42 0681 Deltophora sella *
42 0682 Bryotropha plantariella
42 0685 Bryotropha similis
42 0687 Bryotropha branella

Gelechiinae

42 0690 Glauce pectenalaeella
42 0692 Agnippe biscolorella *
42 0698 Agnippe prunifoliella *
42 0702 Recurvaria nanella – Lesser Bud Moth *
42 0704 Recurvaria taphiopis
42 0705 Recurvaria vestigata
42 0706 Coleotechnites albicostata – White-edged Coleotechnites *
42 0708 Coleotechnites apicitripunctella
42 0711 Coleotechnites atrupictella *
42 0716 Coleotechnites canusella
42 0721 Coleotechnites coniferella – Conifer Coleotechnites *
42 0723 Coleotechnites ducharmei
42 0727 Coleotechnites florae *
42 0729 Coleotechnites gibsonella
42 0734 Coleotechnites laricis
42 0737 Coleotechnites macleodi
42 0738 Coleotechnites martini
42 0744 Coleotechnites piceaella – Orange Spruce Needleminer *
42 0747 Coleotechnites quercivorella *
42 0751 Coleotechnites thujaella
42 0754 Sinoe robiniella *
42 0755 Sinoe chambersi
42 0760 Exoteleia dodecella – Pine Bud Moth *
42 0761 Exoteleia nephos – Pine Candle Moth
42 0762 Exoteleia pinifoliella
42 0765 Arogalea cristifasciella – Stripe-backed Moth *
42 0769 Telphusa longifasciella *
42 0773 Pubitelphusa latifasciella – White-banded Telphusa *
42 0775 Neotelphusa praefixa *
42 0777 Neotelphusa sequax – Crepuscular Rock-rose Moth *
42 0786 Pseudotelphusa palliderosacella
42 0787 Pseudotelphusa quercinigracella *
42 0788 Xenolechia aethiops
42 0791 Xenolechia ontariensis *
42 0795 Carpatolechia belangerella
42 0796 Carpatolechia fugitivella *
42 0805 Pseudochelaria walsinghami *
42 0806 Athrips moufetella – Ten-spotted Honeysuckle Moth *
42 0809 Prolita sexpunctella *
42 0860 Gelechia dyariella
42 0867 Gelechia lynceella *
42 0881 Gelechia sabinellus – Juniper Gelechiid Moth
42 0887 Chionodes formosella *
42 0889 Chionodes fuscomaculella *
42 0890 Chionodes bicostomaculella *
42 0892 Chionodes argentipunctella *
42 0959 Chionodes thoraceochrella *
42 0964 Chionodes obscurusella – Boxelder Leafworm *
42 0971 Chionodes mediofuscella – Black-smudged Chionodes *
42 0996 Chionodes fondella *
42 0997 Chionodes pseudofondella *
42 0999 Chionodes pereyra *
42 1006 Chionodes discoocellella – Eye-ringed Chionodes *
42 1030 Chionodes praeclarella *
42 1057 Chionodes continuella – Spring Oak Leafroller *
42 1058 Chionodes sattleri *
42 1121 Filatima pseudacaciella – Dusky-backed Filatima *
42 1137 Aroga argutiola *
42 1151 Aroga trialbamaculella – Red-striped Fireworm Moth *
42 1168 Stegasta bosqueela – Red-necked Peanutworm *

Gnorimoscheminae

42 1171 Gnorimoschema alaricella
42 1182 Gnorimoschema banksiella *
42 1203 Gnorimoschema gallaeasterella
42 1204 Gnorimoschema gallaesolidaginis – Goldenrod Gall Moth *
42 1218 Gnorimoschema jocelynae
42 1223 Gnorimoschema lobatum
42 1241 Gnorimoschema rotundatum
42 1347 Keiferia glochinella *

Elachistidae

Elachistinae

42 1354 Perittia herrichiella *
42 1373 Elachista orestella *
42 1381 Elachista acenteta *
42 1388 Elachista griseicornis
42 1423 Elachista irrorata
42 1429 Elachista maculoscella
42 1432 Elachista amideta
42 1467 Elachista illectella
42 1478 Elachista cucullata
42 1480 Elachista albidella
42 1487 Elachista huron

Agonoxeninae

42 15– Blastodacna species *
42 1502 Blastodacna atra *
42 1506 Chrysoclysta linneela – Linden Bark Borer Moth *

Coleophoridae

Coleophorinae

1254 Coleophora malivorella
1255 Coleophora sacramenta
1256 Coleophora tiliaefoliella
1257 Coleophora atromarginata – American Pistol Casebearer *
1258 Coleophora albovanescens
1258 Coleophora albovanescens
1260 Coleophora elaeagnisella – Speckled Casebearer
1261 Coleophora querciella
1262 Coleophora rosaefoliana
1263 Coleophora laurentella
1266 Coleophora asterophagella
1268 Coleophora monardella
1271 Coleophora pruniella – Cherry Casebearer *
1311 Coleophora laricella – Larch Casebearer *
1350 Coleophora quadruplex *
1365 Coleophora cratipennella – Streaked Coleophora *
1387 Coleophora mayrella – Metallic Coleophora *
1388 Coleophora trifolii – Large Clover Casebearer *
1398.2 Coleophora deauratella *
1398.4 Coleophora ramitella *

Batrachedridae

42 1663 Batrachedra praeangusta *
42 1681 Batrachedra pinicolella *
42 1685 Duospina trichella *

Xyloryctidae

42 1703 Scythris basilaris
42 1704 Scythris eboracensis
42 1707 Scythris pilosella
42 1711 Scythris limbella – Chenopodium Scythris *
42 1723 Landryia impositella
42 1724 Landryia matutella

Blastobasidae

Holcocerinae

42 1733 Asaphocrita aphidiella *
42 1734 Asaphocrita busckiella *
42 1743 Holcocera chalcofrontella
42 1752 Holcocera immaculella *

Blastobasinae

42 1766 Blastobasis glandulella – Acorn Moth *

Stathmopodidae

42 1809 Stathmopoda aenea *

Momphidae

42 1819 Mompha brevivittella *
42 1822 Mompha cephalonthiella – Buttonbush Leafminer
42 1823 Mompha circumscriptella – Circumscript Mompha
42 1824 Mompha claudiella
42 1833 Mompha eloisella – Red-streaked Mompha *
42 1834 Mompha epilobiella *
42 1838 Mompha luciferella
42 1852 Mompha stellela *
42 1855 Mompha terminella *
42 1856 Mompha unifasciella

1675 Asymmetrura scintillifera

44 Alucitoidea

Alucitidae

44 0001 Alucita montana – Six-plume Moth *

46 Pterophoroidea

Pterophoridae

Pterophorinae

Tribe Platyptiini

46 0003 Platyptilia tesseradactyla *
46 0005 Platyptilia carduidactylus – Artichoke Plume Moth *
46 0012 Gillmeria pallidactyla *
46 00– Stenoptilodes species *
46 0021 Stenoptilia pallistriga
46 0024 Stenoptilia coloradensis
46 0028 Paraplatyptilia carolina
46 0030 Paraplatyptila auriga
46 0031 Paraplatyptila edwardsii
46 0051 Amblyptilia pica – Geranium Plume *
46 0055 Sphenarches ontario *
46 0057 Cnaemidophorus rhododactylus – Rose Plume Moth*

Tribe Oxyptilini

46 0062 Geina periscelidactlya – Grape Plume Moth
46 0063 Geina sheppardi – Sheppard’s Plume Moth *
46 0064 Geina buscki
46 0065 Geina tenuidactyla – Himmelman’s Plume Moth *
46 0067 Capperia evansi
46 0069 Oxyptilus delawaricus
46 0070 Dejongia lobidactylus *

Tribe Oidaematophorini

46 0087 Hellinsia inquinatus *
46 0104 Hellinsia homodactylus *
46 0105 Hellinsia elliottii
46 0106 Hellinsia pectodactyla
46 0112 Hellinsia kellicottii – Goldenrod Plume Moth
46 0114 Hellinsia lacteodactylus *
46 0115 Hellinsia glenni
46 0125 Hellinsia unicolor *
46 0135 Oidaematophorus cretidactylus
46 0138 Oidaematophorus mathewianus – Mathew’s Plume Moth *
46 0139 Oidaematophorus eupatorii – Eupatorium Plume Moth *
46 0150 Emmelina monodactyla – Morning Glory Plume Moth *
46 0155 Adaina montanus *
46 0157 Adaina ambrosiae – Ambrosia Plume Moth

48 Compromorphoidea

Compromorphidae

48 0006 Carposina sasakii – Peach Fruit Moth
48 0007 Carposina fernaldana – Currant Fruitworm Moth *
48 0011 Bondia crescentella – Crescent-marked Bondia*

50 Schreckensteinioidea

Schreckensteiniidae

50 0001 – Schreckensteinia erythriella *
50 0003 – Schreckensteinia festaliella – Blackberry Skeletonizer *

52 Epermenioidea

Epermeniidae

52 0006 Epermenia albapunctella *
52 0011 Ochromolopis ramapoella

54 Urodoidea

Urodidae

54 0002 Wockia asperipunctella – Shaggy-spotted Wockia *

58 Choreutoidea

Choreutidae

58 0006 Prochoreutis inflatella – Skullcap Skeletonizer *
58 0018 Caloreas leucobasis
58 0024 Tebenna gnaphaliella *
58 0025 Tebenna onustana
58 0027 Choreutis pariana – Apple Leaf Skeletonizer *
58 0028 Choreutis diana – Diana’s Choreutis *

62 Tortricoidea

Tortricidae

Tortricinae

Tribe Tortricini

62 0001 Acleris forsskaleana – Maple Leaftier *
62 0002 Acleris albicomana – Red-edged Acleris
62 0003 Acleris semipurpurana – Oak Leaftier *
62 0004 Acleris curvalana – Blueberry Leaftier
62 0006 Acleris macdunnoughi *
62 0007 Acleris comariana – Strawberry Tortrix
62 0008 Acleris caliginosana
62 0009 Acleris ptychogrammos
62 0010 Acleris nivisellana *
62 0013 Acleris cervinana
62 0016 Acleris subnivana *
62 0017 Acleris braunana
62 0019 Acleris fuscana – Small Aspen Leaftier *
62 0020 Acleris semiannula
62 0021 Acleris stadiana
62 0022 Acleris implexana *
62 0023 Acleris comana *
62 0024 Acleris simplicana
62 0025 Acleris forbesana – Forbes’ Acleris *
62 0026 Acleris negundana – Speckled Acleris *
62 0027 Acleris schallereana – Schaller’s Acleris *
62 0029 Acleris oxycoccana
62 0031 Acleris hastiana *
62 0032 Acleris fragariana
62 0033 Acleris celiana *
62 0036 Acleris robinsoniana – Robinson’s Acleris *
62 0039 Acleris chalybeana – Lesser Maple Leafroller *
62 0040 Acleris logiana – Black-headed Birch Leaffolder *
62 0043 Acleris flavivittana – Multiform Leafroller *
62 0044 Acleris maculidorsana – Stained-back Leafroller *
62 0046 Acleris minuta – Yellow-headed Fireworm *
62 0049 Acleris variana – Eastern Black-headed Budworm *
62 0050 Acleris maccana
62 0051 Acleris youngana
62 0054 Acleris bowmanana
62 0056 Acleris nigrolinea *
62 0057 Acleris maxima *
62 0058 Acleris busckana

Tribe Cnephasiini

62 0067 Cnephasia stephansiana
62 0072 Decodes basiplaganus – Grey-marked Tortricid *
62 0085 Decodes macdunnoughi

Tribe Cochylini

Subtribe Cochylina

62 0089 Aethes angulatana *
62 0090 Aethes angustana
62 0091 Aethes argentilimitana *
62 0092 Aethes atomosana *
62 0093 Aethes baloghi *
62 0094 Aethes biscana *
62 0095 Aethes bomonana
62 0097 Aethes fernaldana
62 0101 Aethes interruptofasciata
62 0104 Aethes matheri
62 0107 Aethes mymara *
62 0109 Aethes patricia *
62 0110 Aethes promptana
62 0112 Aethes razowski *
62 0113 Aethes rutilana
62 0115 Aethes sexdentana *
62 0116 Aethes smeathmanniana – Smeathmann’s Aethes
62 0126 Cochylis aurorana *
62 0127 Cochylis avita
62 0128 Cochylis brucera *
62 0132 Cochylis dubitana *
62 0134 Cochylis hoffmanana – Hoffman’s Cochylis *
62 0135 Cochylis hospes *
62 0137 Cochylis ringsi – Rings’ Cochylis *
62 0138 Cochylis temerana *
62 0155 Gynidomorpha romonana *
62 0169 Phalonidia lepidana *
62 0170 Phalonidia memoranda *
62 0176 Phtheochroa baracana *
62 0177 Phtheochroa birdana *
62 0185 Phtheochroa riscana *
62 0186 Phtheochroa terminana
62 0187 Phtheochroa vilana *
62 0188 Phtheochroa vitellinana *
62 0190 Phtheochroa waracana
62 0194 Platphalonidia lavana
62 0198 Rolandylis maiana – Kearfott’s Rolandylis *
62 0200 Rudenia leguminana – Black-tipped Rudenia *
62 0204 Spinipogon resthavenensis
62 0206 Thyraylia bana *
62 0207 Thyraylia bunteana
62 0210 Thyraylia hollandana – Holland’s Cochylid *
62 0211 Thyraylia nana *
62 0213 (unnamed genus) oenotherana – Primrose Cochylid *

Subtribe Euliina

62 0227 Eulia ministrana – Ferruginous Eulia *
62 0234 Anopina ednana

Tribe Archipini

62 0247 Pandemis heparana *
62 0248 Pandemis lamprosana – Woodgrain Leafroller *
62 0249 Pandemis limitata – Three-lined Leafroller *
62 0255 Argyrotaenia velutinana – Red-banded Leafroller *
62 0261 Argyrotaenia pinatubana – Pine Tube Moth *
62 0266 Argyrotaenia occultana – Fall Spruce Needle Moth
62 0280 Argyrotaenia quadrifasciana – Four-lined Leafroller *
62 0281 Argyrotaenia juglandana – Hickory Leafroller *
62 0282 Argyrotaenia quercifoliana – Yellow-winged Oak Leafroller *
62 0283 Argyrotaenia alisellana – White-spotted Leafroller *
62 0284 Argyrotaenia mariana – Gray-banded Leafroller *
62 0291 Diedra cockerellana – Cockerell’s Moth
62 0292 Diedra wielgusi
62 0297 Choristoneura fractivittana – Broken-banded Leafroller *
62 0299 Choristoneura zapulata – Zapulata Leafroller
62 0300 Choristoneura rosaceana – Oblique-banded Leafroller *
62 0301 Choristoneura albaniana
62 0302 Choristoneura conflictana – Large Aspen Tortrix *
62 0303 Choristoneura fumiferana – Spruce Budworm *
62 0308 Choristoneura pinus – Jack Pine Budworm Moth *
62 0314 Archips packardiana – Spring Spruce Needle Moth *
62 0315 Archips striana – Striated Archips *
62 0316 Archips alberta *
62 0317 Archips dissitana – Boldly-marked Archips *
62 0319 Archips oporana *
62 0320 Archips rosana – Rose Tortrix *
62 0323 Archips argyrospila – Fruit Tree Leafroller *
62 0324 Archips mortuana *
62 0328 Archips myricana
62 0329 Archips semiferanus – White-spotted Oak Leafroller *
62 0330 Archips negundana – Larger Boxelder Leafroller
62 0333 Archips grisea – Gray Archips Moth *
62 0334 Archips cerasivoranus – Ugly-nest Caterpillar Moth *
62 0335 Archips fervidana – Oak Webworm Moth *
62 0336 Archips infumatana – Smoked Leafroller *
62 0338 Archips purpurana – Omnivorous Leafroller *
62 0340 Syndemis afflictana – Gray-and-black Banded Leafroller *
62 0343 Lozotaenia costinotana
62 0345 Aphelia alleniana – Allen’s Tortrix
62 0351 Clepsis listerana
62 0357 Clepsis persicana – White Triangle Tortrix *
62 0360 Clepsis clemensiana – Clemens’ Clepsis *
62 0362 Clepsis melaleucanus – Black-patched Clepsis *
62 0364 Clepsis peritana – Garden Tortrix *
62 0365 Clepsis penetralis
62 0366 Clepsis virescana
62 0370 Adoxophyes negundana – Shimmering Adoxophyes *
62 0372 Xenotemna pallorana *

Tribe Sparganothini

62 0374 Amorbia humerosana – White-line Leafroller *
62 0379 Coelostathma discopunctana – Batman Moth *
62 0389 Sparganothis flavibasana
62 0390 Sparganothis sulphureana – Sparganothis Fruitworm Moth *
62 0391 Sparganothis lycopodiana
62 0394 Sparganothis tristriata – Three-streaked Sparganothis *
62 0396 Sparganothis unfasciana – One-lined Sparganothis *
62 0397 Sparganothis violaceana *
62 0398 Sparganothis xanthoides – Mosaic Sparganothis *
62 0399 Sparganothis boweri
62 0406 Sparganothis senecionana
62 0410 Sparganothis umbrana
62 0412 Sparganothis distincta – Distinct Sparganothis
62 0413 Sparganothis pulcherrimana – Beautiful Sparganothis *
62 0414 Sparganothis rubicundana
62 0417 Cenopis pettitiana – Maple-basswood Leafroller *
62 0418 Cenopis niveana – Aproned Cenopis *
62 0419 Cenopis reticulatana – Reticulated Fruitworm Moth *
62 0420 Cenopis ferreana
62 0423 Cenopis dilutcostana – Spring Dead-leaf Roller Moth *
62 0425 Cenopis directana – Chokecherry Leafroller *
62 0427 Cenopis mesospila – White-tailed Fruitworm Moth
62 0429 Cenopis cana – Grey Cenopis
62 0433 Platynota idaeusalis – Tufted Apple Bud Moth *
62 0434 Platynota exasperatana – Exasperating Platynota *

Olethreutinae

Tribe Olethreutini

62 0460 Endothenia montanana *
62 0465 Endothenia affiliana *
62 0466 Endothenia hebesana – Verbina Bud Moth *
62 0469 Endothenia infuscata
62 0470 Endothenia nubilana *
62 0473 Taniva albolinea – Spruce Needleminer *
62 0474 Tia enervana
62 0475 Hulda impudens *
62 0476 Bactra lancealana – Black-blotched Bactra *
62 0477 Bactra furfurana *
62 0478 Bactra verutana – Javelin Moth *
62 0480 Bactra maiorina
62 0485 Episimus argutanus – Sumac Leaftier *
62 0493 Paralobesia liriodendrana – Tulip-tree Leaftier *
62 0494 Paralobesia viteana – Grape Berry Moth *
62 0495 Paralobesia monotropana
62 0497 Paralobesia cypripediana *
62 0499 Paralobesia yaracana *
62 0500 Paralobesia exasperana
62 0501 Paralobesia palliolana
62 0503 Paralobesia aemulana *
62 0505 Paralobesia aruncana *
62 0511 Lobesia carduana *
62 0512 Lobesia bicinctana
62 0515 Ahmosia aspasiana
62 0516 Aterpia approximana – Sparkling Aterpia
62 0517 Eumarozia malachitana – Sculptured Moth *
62 0518 Zomaria interruptlineana – Broken-line Zomaria *
62 0521 Apotomis funerea – Funereal Apotomis *
62 0522 Apotomis albeolana
62 0523 Apotomis removana
62 0524 Apotomis apateticana
62 0527 Apotomis bifida
62 0528 Apotomis capreana – Sallow Apotomis *
62 0529 Apotomis deceptana – Deceptive Apotomis *
62 0536 Apotomis infida *
62 0538 Pseudosciaphila duplex – Poplar Leafroller *
62 0539 Orthotaenia undulana – Dusky Leafroller *
62 0540 Phaecasiophora confixana – Macrame Moth *
62 0541 Phaecasiophora niveiguttana – Labyrinth Moth *
62 0544 Olethreutes nitidana *
62 0545 Olethreutes furfuranum – Woolly-backed Moth *
62 0546 Olethreutes comandranum
62 0547 Olethreutes olivaceana – Olivaceous Olethreutes *
62 0548 Olethreutes fraternanum
62 0549 Olethreutes subnubilum
62 0550 Olethreutes electrofuscum
62 0552 Olethreutes diallacta *
62 0553 Olethreutes footiana
62 0554 Olethreutes atrodentana
62 0555 Olethreutes punctanum *
62 0556 Olethreutes connectum – Bunchberry Leaffolder
62 0557 Olethreutes inornatana *
62 0559 Olethreutes exoletum – Wretched Olethreutes *
62 0562 Olethreutes quadrifidum *
62 0563 Olethreutes tilianum – Basswood Olethreutes *
62 0567 Olethreutes mysteriana – Mysterious Olethreutes *
62 0568 Olethreutes nigrana – Variable Olethreutes *
62 0569 Olethreutes viburnanum *
62 0571 Olethreutes merrickana *
62 0572 Olethreutes hamamelana *
62 0573 Olethreutes corylana *
62 0575 Olethreutes brunneopurpuratus *
62 0577 Olethreutes fagigemmeana *
62 0579 Olethreutes melanomesum *
62 0580 Olethreutes valdanum *
62 0581 Olethreutes baccatana
62 0582 Olethreutes versicolorana *
62 0583 Olethreutes brevirostratum
62 0584 Olethreutes galevora
62 0585 Olethreutes permundana – Raspberry Leafroller *
62 0586 Olethreutes submissanum *
62 0587 Olethreutes nananum
62 0588 Olethreutes malana – Malana Leafroller *
62 0589 Olethreutes appendiceum *
62 0590 Olethreutes concinnana – Serviceberry Leafroller *
62 0591 Olethreutes fasciatana *
62 0592 Olethreutes troglodanum
62 0594 Olethreutes lacunana – Lacuna Moth *
62 0595 Olethreutes ferriferana – Hydrangea Leaftier *
62 0597 Olethreutes osmundana *
62 0598 Olethreutes auricapitana
62 0599 Olethreutes albiciliana *
62 0601 Olethreutes galaxana
62 0602 Olethreutes astrologana *
62 0603 Olethreutes coruscana
62 0604 Olethreutes ferrolineana *
62 0610 Olethreutes carolana
62 0611 Olethreutes polluxana
62 0612 Olethreutes glaceana *
62 0613 Olethreutes bipartitana – Divided Olethreutes *
62 0614 Olethreutes trinitana
62 0621 Olethreutes costimaculana
62 0623 Olethreutes buckellana
62 0629 Celypha cespitana *
62 0630 Pristerognatha fuligana *
62 0634 Hedya separatana – Pink-washed Leafroller *
62 0635 Hedya ochroleucana *
62 0636 Hedya nubiferana – Green Budworm Moth *
62 0637 Hedya chionosema – White-spotted Hedya *
62 0639 Hedya salicella *
62 0640 Evora hemidesma

Tribe Enarmoniini

62 0641 Ancylis nubeculana – Little Cloud *
62 0642 Ancylis subaequana
62 0646 Ancylis discigerana – Yellow Birch Leaffolder
62 0647 Ancylis metamelana – Black-marked Ancylis
62 0649 Ancylis semiovana *
62 0653 Ancylis spiraeifoliana *
62 0654 Ancylis laciniana
62 0655 Ancylis burgessiana – Oak Leaffolder *
62 0656 Ancylis fuscociliana *
62 0657 Ancylis mira *
62 0658 Ancylis platanana *
62 0660 Ancylis brauni *
62 0661 Ancylis definitivana
62 0662 Ancylis floridana – Strawberry Leafroller
62 0663 Ancylis divisana – Two-toned Ancylis
62 0664 Ancylis apicana
62 0665 Ancylis muricana – Red-headed Ancylis *
62 0667 Ancylis carbonana
62 0668 Ancylis diminutana *
62 0669 Ancylis goodeliana *
62 0671 Ancylis unguicella
62 0673 Ancylis mediofasciana
62 0675 Ancylis tineana
62 0677 Ancylis albocostana – White-edged Ancylis *

Tribe Eucosmini

62 0694 Rhyacionia buoliana – European Pine Shoot Moth *
62 0704 Rhyacionia adana
62 0706 Rhyacionia busckana – Red Pine Tip Moth *
62 0712 Rhyacionia sonia
62 0721 Retinia virginiana – Wenzel’s Pitch-blister Moth
62 0722 Retinia albicapitana – Northern Pitch Twig Moth
62 0727 Retinia gemistrigulana *
62 0733 Barbara colfaxiana
62 0734 Barbara mappana *
62 0735 Spilonota ocellana – Eye-spotted Bud Moth *
62 0738 Eucosma circulana
62 0741 Eucosma glomerana *
62 0742 Eucosma bilineana
62 0745 Eucosma giganteana – Giant Eucosma
62 0746 Eucosma bipunctella
62 0752 Eucosma sombreana
62 0756 Eucosma verna – Speckled Eucosma *
62 0757 Eucosma autumnana *
62 0762 Eucosma radiatana *
62 0763 Eucosma formosana – Beautiful Eucosma *
62 0764 Eucosma umbrastriana *
62 0766 Eucosma essexana – Essex Eucosma
62 0767 Eucosma awemeana *
62 0768 Eucosma ferruginana – Ferruginous Eucosma
62 0769 Eucosma indeterminana *
62 0770 Eucosma altana
62 0786 Eucosma kiscana *
62 0789 Eucosma kokana
62 0790 Eucosma ambodaidaleia *
62 0796 Eucosma striatana – Striated Eucosma
62 0800 Eucosma clavana *
62 0802 Eucosma misturana *
62 0821 Eucosma rupestrana
62 0831 Eucosma modernana
62 0832 Eucosma parmatana *
62 0833 Eucosma marmontana *
62 0835 Eucosma ochroterminana – Buff-tipped Eucosma *
62 0836 Eucosma tomonana – Aster-head Eucosma *
62 0837 Eucosma raracana – Reddish Phaneta *
62 0838 Eucosma ochrocephala – Pale-headed Eucosma *
62 0842 Eucosma olivaceana – Olivaceous Eucosma
62 0871 Eucosma apacheana *
62 0872 Eucosma ornatula *
62 0880 (no genus) gomonana *
62 0881 (no genus) jejunana
62 0889 Pelochrista agricolana *
62 0891 Pelochrista albiguttana
62 0909 Pelochrista cataclystiana *
62 0913 Pelochrista comatulana *
62 0926 Pelochrista derelicta *
62 0930 Pelochrista dorsisignatana – Triangle-backed Pelochrista *
62 0959 Pelochrista heathiana *
62 0984 Pelochrista matutina *
62 0989 Pelochrista milleri *
62 0994 Pelochrista morrisoni *
62 0995 Pelochrista nandana
62 1003 Pelochrista palabundana
62 1021 Pelochrista robinsonana – Robinson’s Pelochrista *
62 1028 Pelochrista scintillana *
62 1034 Pelochrista similana *
62 1045 Pelochrista vagana *
62 1047 Pelochrista wandana
62 1051 Pelochrista zomonana
62 1053 Eucopina gloriola – Eastern Pine Shoot Borer *
62 1060 Eucopina monitorana – Red Pinecone Borer *
62 1061 Eucopina tocullionana – White Pinecone Borer *
62 1064 Epiblema boxcana *
62 1065 Epiblema strenuana – Ragweed Borer *
62 1066 Epiblema abruptana – Abrupt Epiblema *
62 1067 Epiblema numerosana
62 1078 Epiblema tripartitana *
62 1079 Epiblema glenni *
62 1080 Epiblema gibsoni
62 1081 Epiblema benignatum
62 1082 Epiblema scudderiana – Goldenrod Gall Moth *
62 1084 Epiblema obfuscana *
62 1085 Epiblema desertana *
62 1087 Epiblema carolina – Gray-blotched Epiblema *
62 1092 Epiblema walsinghami
62 1094 Epiblema iowana
62 1098 Epiblema otiosana – Bidens Borer Moth *
62 1099 Epiblema brightonama – Brighton’s Epiblema *
62 1101 Epiblema resumptana *
62 1102 Epiblema dorsisuffusiana *
62 1105 Notocelia rosaecolana – Doubleday’s Notocelia *
62 1106 Notocelia cynosbatella *
62 1108 Notocelia illotana *
62 1109 Notocelia culminana *
62 1110 Suleima helianthana – Sunflower Bud Moth *
62 1115 Suleima cinerodorsana *
62 1116 Sonia constrictana *
62 1118 Sonia canadana – Canadian Sonia *
62 1124 Gypsonoma fasciolana
62 1125 Gypsonoma nebulosana
62 1127 Gypsonoma haimbachiana – Cottonwood Twig Borer *
62 1128 Gypsonoma substitutionis *
62 1129 Gypsonoma salicicolana *
62 1130 Gypsonoma adjuncta *
62 1133 Proteoteras aesculana – Maple Twig Borer *
62 1135 Proteoteras wilingana – Eastern Boxelder Twig Borer *
62 1136 Proteoteras crescentana – Northern Boxelder Twig Borer *
62 1138 Proteoteras moffatiana – Maple Bud Borer *
62 1140 Proteoteras obnigrana
62 1143 Zeiraphera canadensis *
62 1144 Zeiraphera improbana – Larch Needleworm
62 1145 Zeiraphera fortunana – Yellow Spruce Budworm
62 1146 Zeiraphera unfortunana – Purple-striped Shootworm
62 1150 Pseudexentera cressoniana – Shagbark Hickory Leafroller *
62 1151 Pseudexentera faracana *
62 1155 Pseudexentera haracana *
62 1157 Pseudexentera spoliana – Bare-patched Leafroller *
62 1158 Pseudexentera mali – Pale Apple Leafroller *
62 1159 Pseudexentera oregonana
62 1160 Pseudexentera kalmiana
62 1161 Pseudexentera maracana *
62 1162 Pseudexentera vaccini *
62 1165 Pseudexentera costomaculana
62 1166 Pseudexentera virginiana *
62 1167 Gretchena deludana – Arrowhead Moth *
62 1168 Gretchena concubitana
62 1169 Gretchena watchungana
62 1171 Gretchena bolliana *
62 1172 Gretchena amatana *
62 1173 Gretchena delicatana *
62 1176 Gretchena semialba
62 1177 Gretchena concitatricana *
62 1187 Hendecaneura shawiana
62 1188 Rhopobota naevana *
62 1189 Rhopobota dietziana *
62 1190 Rhopobota finitimana
62 1191 Epinotia radicana – Red-striped Needleworm Moth *
62 1192 Epinotia trigonella – Birch Epinotia *
62 1194 Epinotia myricana
62 1195 Epinotia solandriana – Birch-Aspen Leafroller *
62 1199 Epinotia medioviridana *
62 1200 Epinotia castaneana
62 1201 Epinotia celtisana
62 1203 Epinotia madderana – White Lace Epinotia *
62 1204 Epinotia sotipena – Black-dashed Epinotia
62 1205 Epinotia vertumnana
62 1206 Epinotia zandana
62 1210 Epinotia subviridis *
62 1215 Epinotia corylana
62 1216 Epinotia solicitana – Birch Shoot Borer Moth *
62 1218 Epinotia nisella – Poplar Branchlet Borer Moth *
62 1219 Epinotia cinereana
62 1222 Epinotia transmissana – Walker’s Epinotia *
62 1224 Epinotia momanana *
62 1228 Epinotia huroniensis
62 1237 Epinotia columbia
62 1243 Epinotia nonana *
62 1244 Epinotia normanana *
62 1245 Epinotia balsameae
62 1246 Epinotia nanana – European Spruce Needleminer *
62 1250 Epinotia lomonana
62 1252 Epinotia medioplagata
62 1253 Epinotia cruciana
62 1255 Epinotia septemberana
62 1260 Epinotia lindana – Diamondback Epinotia *
62 1265 Catastega aceriella – Maple Trumpet Skeletonizer *
62 1267 Catastega timidella – Oak Trumpet Skeletonizer *

Tribe Grapholitini

62 1275 Dichrorampha simulana *
62 1276 Dichrorampha bittana *
62 1277 Dichrorampha incanana
62 1278 Dichrorampha vancouverana – Tanacetum Root Moth *
62 1279 Dichrorampha radicicolana *
62 1282 Dichrorampha sedatana *
62 1284 Dichrorampha leopardana
62 1297 Pammene felicitana *
62 1298 Pammene perstructana *
62 1302 Larisa subsolana *
62 1304 Sereda tautana – Speckled Sereda
62 1305 Grapholita molesta – Oriental Fruit Moth *
62 1307 Grapholita packardi – Cherry Fruitworm Moth *
62 1308 Grapholita prunivora – Lesser Appleworm Moth *
62 1316 Grapholita lunatana
62 1317 Grapholita eclipsana – Solidago Root Moth
62 1319 Grapholita interstincana – Clover Head Caterpillar Moth *
62 1329 Corticivora clarki *
62 1330 Corticivora parva *
62 1338 Cydia rana *
62 1342 Cydia youngana *
62 1345 Cydia garacana *
62 1347 Cydia multilineana
62 1349 Cydia albimaculana – White-marked Cydia *
62 1351 Cydia populana *
62 1352 Cydia lacustrina
62 1353 Cydia flexiloqua
62 1354 Cydia nigricana – Pea Moth *
62 1357 Cydia caryana – Hickory Shuckworm Moth *
62 1358 Cydia fletcherana – Fletcher’s Cydia
62 1365 Cydia gallaesaliciana – Willow Gall Moth
62 1366 Cydia lautiuscula
62 1372 Cydia toreuta – Eastern Pine Seedworm Moth *
62 1380 Cydia pomonella – Codling Moth*
62 1383 Cydia latiferreana – Filbertworm Moth*
62 1385 Gymnandrosoma punctidiscanum – Dotted Gymnandrosoma*
62 1386 Gymnandrosoma desotanum
62 1387 Ecdytolopha insiticiana – Locust Twig Borer Moth*
62 1391 Pseudogalleria inimicella – Inimical Borer Moth *

64 Cossoidea

Cossidae

Zeuzerinae

64 0005 Zeuzera pyrina – Leopard Moth *

Cossinae

64 0025 Acossus centerensis – Poplar Carpenterworm Moth *
64 0026 Acossus popui – Aspen Carpenterworm Moth
64 0029 Prionoxystus robiniae – Robin’s Carpenterworm Moth *
64 0030 Prionoxysus macmurtrei – Little Carpenterworm Moth *

Sesiidae

Tribe Pennisetiini

64 0057 Pennisetia marginatum – Raspberry Crown Borer Moth *

Tribe Paranthrenini

64 0058 Paranthrene asilipennis – Oak Clearwing
64 0059 Paranthrene simulans – Red Oak Clearwing
64 0062 Paranthrene dollii – Poplar Clearwing
64 0065 Vitacea polistiformis – Grape Root Borer Moth *
64 0069 Albuna pyramidalis – Fireweed Clearwing *
64 0070 Albuna fraxini – Virginia Creeper Clearwing *

Tribe Sessiini

64 0074 Sesia apiformis – European Hornet Clearwing *
64 0075 Sesia tibiale – American Hornet Clearwing *
64 0081 Melittia cucurbitae – Squash Vine Borer Moth *

Tribe Synanthedonini

64 0087 Synanthedon acerrubri – Maple Clearwing *
64 0090 Synanthedon scitula – Dogwood Borer Moth *
64 0091 Synanthedon pictipes – Lesser Peachtree Borer Moth *
64 0093 Synanthedon rileyana – Riley’s Clearwing *
64 0094 Synanthedon tipuliformis – Currant Clearwing *
64 0095 Synanthedon acerni – Maple Callus Borer Moth *
64 0096 Synanthedon fatifera – Lesser Viburnum Clearwing
64 0101 Synanthedon bolteri – Northern Willow Clearwing
64 0106 Synanthedon helenis*
64 0107 Synanthedon pyri – Apple Bark Borer Moth *
64 0122 Synanthedon polygoni – Buckwheat Borer Moth *
64 0124 Synanthedon exitiosa – Peachtree Borer Moth *
64 0130 Podosesia syringae – Lilac Borer Moth *
64 0131 Podosesia aureocincta – Banded Ash Clearwing
64 0139 Carmenta bassiformis – Ironweed Clearwing *
64 0140 Carmenta corni
64 0146 Carmenta ithicae
64 0155 Carmenta pyralidiformis – Boneset Borer Moth *
64 0172 Alcathoe caudata – Clematis Borer Moth *

66 Zygaenoidea

Limocodidae

66 0010 Tortricidia testacea – Early Button Slug Moth *
66 0011 Tortricidia pallida – Red-crossed Button Slug Moth
66 0012 Tortricidia flexuosa – Abbreviated Button Slug Moth *
66 0017 Packardia geminata – Jeweled Tailed Slug Moth *
66 0019 Packardia elegans – Elegant Tailed Slug Moth *
66 0023 Lithacodes fasciola – Yellow-shouldered Slug Moth *
66 0025 Apoda y-inversum – Yellow-collared Slug Moth *
66 0027 Apoda biguttata – Shagreened Slug Moth *
66 0029 Prolimacodes badia – Skiff Moth *
66 0035 Phobetron pithecium – Hag Moth *
66 0039 Isa textula – Crowned Slug Moth *
66 0043 Adoneta spinuloides – Purple-crested Slug Moth *
66 0051 Euclea delphinii – Spiny Oak-Slug *
66 0053 Parasa chloris – Smaller Parasa *
66 0055 Acharia stimulea – Saddleback Caterpillar Moth *

Zygaenidae

Procridinae

Tribe Procridini

66 0092 Harrisina americana – Grapeleaf Skeletonizer Moth *

70 Thyridoidea

Thyrididae

Thyridinae

70 0003 Thyris maculata – Spotted Thyris *
70 0004 Pseudothyris sepulchralis – Mournful Thyris *

80 Pyraloidea

Pyralidae

Galleriinae

Tribe Galleriini

80 0001 Galleria mellonella – Greater Wax Moth *
80 0002 Achroia grisella – Lesser Wax Moth *

Tribe Tirathabini

80 0008 Aphomia sociella – Bee Moth *
80 0009 Aphomia terrenella – Terrenella Bee Moth *

Chrysauginae

80 0036 Acallis alticolalis *
80 0048 Galasa nigrinodes – Boxwood Leaftier *
80 0052 Tosale oviplagalis – Dimorphic Tosale *
80 0062 Arta statalis – Posturing Arta *
80 0066 Condylolomia participalis – Drab Condylolomia *

Pyralinae

Tribe Pyralini

80 0072 Pyralis farinalis – Meal Moth *
80 0074 Aglossa costiferalis *
80 0075 Aglossa disciferalis – Pink-masked Pyralid *
80 0078 Aglossa pinguinalis – Large Tabby *
80 0079 Aglossa caprealis – Stored Grain Moth *
80 0080 Aglossa cuprina – Grease Moth *
80 0085 Aglossa ocularis
80 0086 Hypsopygia costalis – Clover Hayworm Moth *
80 0088 Hypsopygia intermedius – Red-shawled Moth *
80 0091 Hypsopygia thymetusalis – Spruce Needleworm
80 0092 Hypsopygia binodulalis – Pink-fringed Hypsopygia *
80 0094 Hypsopygia olinalis – Yellow-fringed Hypsopygia *

Epipaschiinae

80 0100 Macalla zelleri – Zeller’s Macalla*
80 0102 Epipaschia superatalis – Dimorphic Epipaschia *
80 0112 Oneida lunulalis – Orange-tufted Oneida *
80 0122 Pococera robustella *
80 0124 Pococera melanogrammos – Black-letter Pococera *
80 0130 Pococera maritimalis *
80 0131 Pococera militella – Sycamore Webworm *
80 0132 Pococera aplastella – Aspen Webworm *
80 0133 Pococera asperatella – Maple Webworm *
80 0134 Pococera vacciniivora
80 0135 Pococera expandens – Striped Oak Webworm *
80 0146 Pococera baptisiella

Phycitinae

Tribe Phycitini

80 0150 Acrobasis vaccini – Cranberry Fruitworm Moth *
80 0151 Acrobasis amplexella
80 0152 Acrobasis indigenella – Leaf Crumpler Moth *
80 0153 Acrobasis tricolorella – Destructive Pruneworm Moth *
80 0156 Acrobasis caryae – Hickory Shoot Borer *
80 0163 Acrobasis stigmella *
80 0164 Acrobasis aurorella *
80 0166 Acrobasis demontella – Walnut Shoot Moth *
80 0167 Acrobasis angusella – Hickory Leafstem Borer *
80 0168 Acrobasis latifasciella
80 0169 Acrobasis palliolella – Mantled Acrobasis *
80 0170 Acrobasis juglandis – Peacan Leaf Casebearer *
80 0172 Acrobasis tumidulella
80 0173 Acrobasis caryivorella – Hickory Shoot Moth *
80 0174 Acrobasis cunulae
80 0175 Acrobasis comptoniella – Sweetfern Leaf Casebearer *
80 0178 Acrobasis rubrifasciella – Alder Tubemaker *
80 0179 Acrobasis irrubriella
80 0180 Acrobasis betulella – Birch Tubemaker *
80 0182 Acrobasis carpinivorella
80 0183 Acrobasis sylviella – Ironwood Tubemaker
80 0185 Acrobasis ostryella
80 0186 Acrobasis normella
80 0203 Myelopsis minutularia
80 0205 Myelopsis subtetricella *
80 0211 Apomyelois bistriatella *
80 0215 Euzophora semifuneralis – American Plum Borer *
80 0220 Euzophora ostricolorella – Root Collar Borer *
80 0222 Eulogia ochrifrontella – Broad-banded Eulogia *
80 0225 Ephestiodes infimella *
80 0227 Ephestiodes erythrella
80 0232 Moodna ostrinella – Darker Moodna *
80 0233 Moodna pallidostrinella – Paler Moodna *
80 0235 Caudellia apyrella *
80 0239 Vitula edmandsi – Dried Fruit Moth *
80 0246 Vitula broweri – Brower’s Vitula *
80 0258 Plodia interpunctella – Indian Meal Moth *
80 0259 Ephestia elutella – Tobacco Moth
80 0260 Ephestia kuehniella – Mediterranean Flour Moth *
80 0263 Cadra cautella – Almond Moth *
80 0265 Bandera binotella
80 0273 Eurythmia angulella *
80 0278 Erelieva parvulella *
80 0300 Immyrla nigrovittella *
80 0301 Oreana unicolorella *
80 0306 Salebriaria turpidella
80 0310 Salebriaria engeli *
80 0314 Salebriaria tenebrosella
80 0324 Salebriaria annulosella
80 0330 Psorosina hammondi
80 0338 Ortholepis pasadamia – Striped Birch Ortholepis *
80 0339 Ortholepis myricella – Sweet Gale Ortholepis *
80 0342 Glyptocera consobrinella *
80 0346 Meroptera cviatella – Poplar Bud Borer *
80 0347 Meroptera pravella – Lesser Aspen Webworm *
80 0348 Meroptera abditiva *
80 0349 Sciota rubriparsella
80 0353 Sciota basilaris *
80 0361 Sciota fernaldi
80 0365 Sciota vetustella *
80 0366 Sciota inconditella
80 0367 Sciota subcaesiella – Locust Leafroller *
80 0368 Sciota virgatella – Black-spotted Leafroller *
80 0370 Sciota celtidella *
80 0371 Sciota subfuscella – Striped Sumac Leafroller *
80 0374 Tlascala reductella – Tlascara Moth *
80 0375 Tulsa finitella
80 0376 Tulsa umbripennis *
80 0378 Telephusia ovalis *
80 0390 Pyla aequivoca *
80 0391 Pyla arenaeola
80 0393 Pyla insinuatrix
80 0394 Pyla aenigmatica *
80 0396 Pyla fusca – Speckled Black Pyla *
80 0409 Dioryctria abietivorella – Evergreen Coneworm *
80 0411 Dioryctria reniculelloides – Spruce Coneworm *
80 0414 Dioryctria disclusa – Webbing Conemoth *
80 0430 Dioryctria zimmermani – Zimmerman’s Pine Moth *
80 0438 Dioryctria resinosella – Red Pine Shoot Moth *
80 0439 Dioryctria banksiella
80 0458 Sarata caudellella
80 0479 Canarsia ulmiarrosorella – Elm Leaftier *
80 0486 Eplasmopalpus lignosellus – Lesser Cornstalk Borer *
80 0523 Etiella zinckenella – Gold-banded Etiella *
80 0542 Ancylosis undulatella
80 0580 Zophodia grossulariella – Gooseberry Fruitworm Moth *
80 0641 Homoeosoma deceptorum *
80 0651 Phycitodes reliquellum *
80 0654 Anerastia lotella *

Tribe Peoriini

80 0660 Peoria tetradella
80 0665 Peoria gemmatella *
80 0670 Peoria approximella – Carmine Snout Moth *
80 0685 Atascosa glareosella *

Crambidae

Schoenobliinae

80 0695 Carectocultus perstrialis – Reed-boring Crambid
80 0702 Leptosteges sordidalis
80 0707 Donacaula sordidella
80 0708 Donacaula unipunctellus *
80 0710 Donacaula melinellus *
80 0713 Donacaula aquilellus
80 0715 Donacaula longirostrallus – Long-beaked Donacaula *
80 0719 Donacaula maximellus

Acentropinae

Tribe Acentropiini

80 0720 Acentria ephemerella – Water Veneer *

Tribe Nymphulini

80 0723 Elophila ekthlipsis – Nymphula Moth *
80 0724 Elophila icciusalis – Pondside Pyralid *
80 0725 Elophila faulalis
80 0727 Elophila gyralis – Waterlily Borer *
80 0728 Elophila tinealis – Black Duckweed Moth *
80 0729 Elophila obliteralis – Waterlily Leafcutter *
80 0734 Parapoynx maculalis – Polymorphic Pondweed Moth *
80 0735 Parapoynx obscuralis – Obscure Pondweed Moth *
80 0736 Parapoynx badiusalis – Chestnut-marked Pondweed Moth *
80 0739 Parapoynx allionalis – Watermilfoil Leafcutter *
80 0741 Neocataclysta magnificalis – Scrollwork Pyralid
80 0744 Chrysendeton imitabilis
80 0754 Petrophila bifascialis – Two-banded Petrophila *
80 0757 Petrophila fulicalis *
80 0759 Petrophila canadensis – Canadian Petrophila *
80 0768 Eoparargyractis plevie *

Crambinae

Tribe Prionapterygini

80 0776 Prionapteryx nebulifera – Clouded Grass-veneer

Tribe Haimbachiini

80 0785 Thopeutis forbesellus *
80 0786 Occidentalia comptulatalis *
80 0788 Xubida panalope *
80 0795 Haimbachia squamulella
80 0801 Haimbachia albescens – Silvered Haimbachia *
80 0802 Haimbachia placidella – Peppered Haimbachia
80 0805 Eoreuma densella – Wainscot Grass-veneer *

Tribe Argyriini

80 0814 Argyria rufisignella
80 0819 Argyria auratella – Curve-lined Argyria *
80 0820 Argyria critica – Straight-lined Argyria *
80 0821 Urola nivalis – Snowy Urola *

Tribe Diptychophorini

80 0831 Chilo plejadellus – Rice Stalk Borer *
80 0838 Diatraea evanescens

Tribe Crambini

80 0842 Euchromius oceleus *
80 0844 Platytes vobisne
80 0847 Catoptria latiradiellus – Three-spotted Crambus *
80 0850 Thaumatopsis pexellus – Woolly Grass-veneer *
80 0862 Thaumatopsis solutellus
80 0863 Tehama bonifatella – Western Lawn Moth *
80 0870 Fissicrambus mutabilis – Changeable Grass-veneer *
80 0874 Microcrambus biguttellus – Gold-stripe Grass-veneer *
80 0875 Microcrambus elegans – Elegant Grass-veneer *
80 0877 Microcrambus minor *
80 0885 Loxocrambus awemensis
80 0887 Neodactria luteotellus – Mottled Grass-veneer
80 0888 Neodactria zeellus *
80 0889 Neodactria caliginosellus – Corn Root Webworm *
80 0896 Arequipa turbatella
80 0898 Pediasia truncatellus
80 0900 Pediasia trisecta – Sod Webworm *
80 0903 Pediasia abnaki *
80 0904 Pediasia dorsipunctellus
80 0907 Parapediasia teterrellus – Bluegrass Webworm *
80 0913 Raphiptera argillaceellus – Diminuative Grass-veneer *
80 0918 Agriphila ruricolellus – Lesser Vagabond Sod Webworm *
80 0922 Agriphila vulgivagellus – Vagabond Crambus *
80 0926 Chrysoteuchia topiarius – Topiary Grass-veneer *
80 0927 Crambus pascuella *
80 0928 Crambus hamella *
80 0929 Crambus alienellus labradoriensis
80 0930 Crambus bidens – Bidens Grass-veneer *
80 0931 Crambus perlella – Immaculate Grass-veneer *
80 0932 Crambus unistriatellus – Wide-stripe Grass-veneer *
80 0933 Crambus whitmerellus – Whitmer’s Grass-veneer *
80 0935 Crambus awemellus
80 0936 Crambus lyonsellus
80 0937 Crambus youngellus – Young’s Grass-veneer *
80 0943 Crambus praefectellus – Common Grass-veneer *
80 0945 Crambus leachellus – Leach’s Grass-veneer *
80 0949 Crambus albellus – Small White Grass-veneer *
80 0950 Crambus agitatellus – Double-banded Grass-veneer *
80 0951 Crambus salutellus – Pasture Grass-veneer *
80 0952 Crambus multilinellus – Multinellus Grass-veneer
80 0953 Crambus girardellus – Girard’s Grass-veneer *
80 0954 Crambus watsonellus – Watson’s Grass-veneer
80 0966 Crambus laqueatellus – Eastern Grass Veneer *

Scopariinae

80 0969 Gesneria centuriella
80 0982 Scoparia biplagialis – Double-striped Scoparia *
80 0983 Scoparia penumbralis – Dark Brown Scoparia
80 0984 Scoparia cinereomedia *
80 0985 Scoparia basalis – Many-spotted Scoparia *
80 1003 Eudonia alpina
80 1004 Eudonia strigalis – Striped Eudonia *
80 1005 Eudonia heterosalis *

Glaphyriinae

Tribe Glaphyriini

80 1017 Eustixia pupula – Spotted Peppergrass Moth *
80 1018 Helula rogatalis – Cabbage Webworm *
80 1023 Glaphyria glaphyralis – Common Glaphyria *
80 1024 Glaphyria sequistialis – White-roped Glaphyria *
80 1027 Glaphyria fulminalis – Black-patched Glaphyria *
80 1032 Aethiophysa invisalis *
80 1035 Xanthophysa psychialis – Xanthophysa Moth *
80 1044 Stegea eripalis *
80 1055 Lipocosma sicalis *
80 1062 Lipocosmodes fuliginosus – Sooty Lipocosmodes *
80 1063 Dicymolomia julianalis – Julia’s Dicymolomia *
80 1069 Chalcoela iphitalis – Sooty-winged Chalcoela *
80 1071 Evergestis pallidata – Purple-backed Cabbageworm Moth *
80 1075 Evergestis unimaculata – Large-spotted Evergestis *

Odontiinae

Tribe Odontiini

80 1132 Microtheoris ophionalis – Yellow-veined Moth *

Tribe Eurrhypini

80 1155 Mimoschinia rufofascialis – Red-banded Crambid *
80 1160 Cliniodes ostreonalis – Oystershell Cliniodes *

Spilomelinae

80 1161 Diastictis argyralis – White-spotted Orange *
80 1166 Diastictis ventralis – White-spotted Brown *
80 1173 Framinghamia helvalis
80 1177 Lygropia rivulalis – Bog Lygropia *
80 1184 Pantographa limata – Basswood Leafroller *
80 1191 Herpetogramma aeglialis – Serpentine Webworm *
80 1192 Herpetogramma sphingealis *
80 1193 Herpetogramma bipunctalis – Southern Beet Webworm *
80 1197 Herpetogramma pertextalis – Bold-feathered Grass *
80 1198 Herpetogramma abdominalis *
80 1199 Herpetogramma thestialis – Zigzag Herpetogramma *
80 1200 Herpetogramma theseusalis *
80 1207 Pilocrocis ramentalis – Scraped Pilocrocis *
80 1230 Udea rubigalis – Celery Leaftier *
80 1250 Udea itysalis
80 1254 Anageshna primordialis – Yellow-spotted Webworm *
80 1255 Apogeshna stenialis – Checkered Apogeshna *
80 1256 Blepharomastix ranalis – Hollow-spotted Blepharomastix *
80 1262 Desmia funeralis – Grape Leaffolder *
80 1263 Desmia maculalis – White-headed Grape Leaffolder *
80 1276 Diathrausta reconditalis – Recondite Webworm
80 1277 Diathrausta harlequinalis – Harlequin Webworm *
80 1279 Hymenia perspectalis – Spotted Beet Webworm *
80 1280 Spoladea recurvalis – Hawaiian Beet Webworm *
80 1283 Loxostegopsis merrickalis – Merrick’s Pyralid *
80 1288 Duponchelia fovealis *
80 1297 Diaphania hyalinata – Melonworm Moth *
80 1321 Palpita arsaltealis *
80 1325 Palpita magniferalis – Splendid Palpita *
80 1326 Palpita aenescentalis
80 1334 Polygrammodes flavidalis – Ironweed Root Moth *
80 1349 Diacme elealis – Paler Diacme *
80 1350 Diacme adipaloides – Darker Diacme *
80 1356 Mecyna submedialis – Orange-toned Mecyna
80 1365 Nomophila nearctica – Lucerne Moth *
80 1367 Samea multiplicalis – Salvinia Stem Borer *

Pyraustinae

80 1406 Saucrobotys fumoferalis – Dusky Saucrobotys *
80 1407 Saucrobotys futilalis – Dogbane Saucrobotys *
80 1409 Nascia acutella – Streaked Orange *
80 1410 Sclerocona acutella *
80 1418 Crocidophora serratissimalis – Angelic Crocidiphora *
80 1419 Crocidophora tuberculalis – Pale-winged Crocidiphora *
80 1420 Ostrinia penitalis – American Lotus Borer Moth *
80 1421 Ostrinia obumbratalis – Smartweed Borer *
80 1422 Ostrinia marginalis – Dock Borer Moth
80 1423 Ostrinia nubilalis – European Corn Borer Moth *
80 1424 Fumibotys fumalis – Mint Root Borer Moth *
80 1425 Perispasta caeculcalis – Titian Peale’s Pyralid *
80 1426 Anania hortulara – Small Magpie Moth *
80 1427 Anania tertialis – Crowned Anania *
80 1430 Anania quebecensis – Quebec Anania *
80 1432 Anania extricalis *
80 1433 Anania mysippusalis *
80 1434 Anania funebris – White-spotted Sable *
80 1434 Hahncappsia marculenta *
80 1439 Hahncappsia neobliteralis
80 1445 Hahncappsia pergilvalis *
80 1452 Achyra rantalis – Garden Webworm Moth *
80 1457 Helvibotys helvialis *
80 1463 Sitochroa palealis – Greenish-yellow Sitochroa *
80 1465 Sitochroa chortalis – Dimorphic Sitochroa *
80 1483 Loxostege sticticalis – Beet Webworm Moth *
80 1495 Loxostege commixtalis
80 1496 Loxostege cereralis – Alfalfa Webworm Moth *
80 1497 Pyrausta demantrialis *
80 1513 Pyrausta signatalis – Raspberry Pyrausta *
80 1519 Pyrausta bicoloralis – Bicolored Pyrausta *
80 1531 Pyrausta rubricalis – Variable Reddish Pyrausta *
80 1538 Pyrausta orphisalis – Orange Mint Pyrausta *
80 1540 Pyrausta insequalis *
80 1546 Pyrausta scurralis
80 1551 Pyrausta laticlava – Southern Purple Mint Pyrausta *
80 1552 Pyrausta acrionalis – Mint-loving Pyrausta *
80 1554 Pyrausta niveicilalis – White-fringed Pyrausta
80 1555 Pyrausta fodinalis *
80 1556 Pyrausta socialis – Sociable Pyrausta *

83 Mimallonoidea

Mimallonidae

83 0001 Lacosoma chirodota – Scalloped Sack-Bearer *
83 0002 Cicinnus melsheimeri – Melsheimer’s Sack-Bearer *

85 Drepanoidea

Drepanidae

Thyatirinae

Tribe Habrosynini

85 0003 Habrosyne scripta – Lettered Habrosyne *
85 0004 Habrosyne gloriosa – Glorious Habrosyne *
85 0005 Pseudothyatira cymatophor – Tufted Thyatirid *

Tribe Macrothyatirini

85 0008 Euthyatera pudens – Dogwood Thyatirid *

Drepaninae

Tribe Drepanini

85 0019 Drepana arcuata – Arched Hooktip *
85 0020 Drepana bilineata – Two-lined Hooktip *
85 0021 Eudeilinia herminiata – Northern Eudilenia *

Tribe Oretini

85 0023 Oreta rosea – Rose Hooktip *

87 Lasiocampoidea

Lasiocampidae

Lasiocampinae

Tribe Gastropachini

87 0001 Heteropacha rileyana – Riley’s Lappet Moth
87 0003 Phyllodesma americana – Lappet Moth *

Tribe Lasiocampini

87 0014 Malacosoma disstria – Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth *
87 0017 Malacosoma americana – Eastern Tent Caterpillar Moth *
87 0018 Malacosoma californica – Westen Tent Caterpillar Moth *
87 0020 tolype-velleda – Large Tolype *
87 0024 tolype-laricis – Larch Tolype *
87 0025 Tolype notialis – Small Tolype *

89 Bombycoidea

Apatalodidae

89 0001 Apatelodes torrefacta – Spotted Apatalodes *
89 0004 Olceclostera angelica – The Angel *

Saturniidae

Ceratocampinae

89 0012 Eacles imperialis – Imperial Moth *
89 0014 Anisota stigma – Spiny Oakworm Moth
89 0017 Anisota virginiensis – Pink-striped Oakworm Moth *
89 0018 Anisota senatoria – Orange-striped Oakworm Moth
89 0019 Anisota finlaysoni – Finlayson’s Oakworm Moth
89 0022 Dryocampa rubicunda – Rosy Maple Moth *
89 0024 Sphingicampa bicolor – Honey Locust Moth

Hemileucinae

Tribe Hemileucini

89 00– Hemileuca sp. nov. – Bogbean Buck Moth
89 0042 Hemileuca nevadensis – Nevada Buck Moth
89 0055 Automeria io – Io Moth *

Saturniinae

Tribe Saturniini

89 0070 Antheraea polyphemus – Polyphemus Moth *
89 0072 Actias luna – Luna Moth *

Tribe Attacini

89 0074 Samia cynthia – Ailanthus Silkmoth
89 0079 Callosamia promethea – Promethea Moth *
89 0080 Callosamia angulifera – Tulip-tree Silkmoth
89 0082 Hyalophora cecropia – Cecropia Moth *
89 0083 Hyalophora columbia – Columbia Silkmoth *

Sphingidae

Sphinginae

Tribe Acherontiini

89 0086 Agrius cingulata – Pink-spotted Hawk Moth *

Tribe Sphingini

89 0090 Manduca sexta – Carolina Sphinx *
89 0091 Manduca quinquemaculata – Five-spotted Hawk Moth *
89 0092 Manduca rustica – Rustic Sphinx *
89 0100 Dolba hyloeus – Pawpaw Sphinx *
89 0102 Ceratomia amyntor – Elm Sphinx *
89 0103 Ceratomia undulosa – Waved Sphinx *
89 0105 Ceratomia catalpae – Catalpa Sphinx *
89 0106 Ceratomia hageni – Hagen’s Sphinx *
89 0110 Paratrea plebeja – Plebeian Sphinx *
89 0111 Sphinx chersis – Great Ash Sphinx *
89 0116 Sphinx canadensis – Canadian Sphinx *
89 0118 Sphinx kalmiae – Laurel Sphinx *
89 0119 Sphinx gordius – Apple Sphinx
89 0121 Sphinx poecila – Northern Apple Sphinx *
7811 89 0122 luscitosa – Clemen’s Sphinx
89 0123 Sphinx drupiferarum – Wild Cherry Sphinx
89 0128 Lintneria eremitus – Hermit Sphinx *
89 0136 Lapara bombycoides – Northern Pine Sphinx *

Smerinthinae

Tribe Smerinthini

89 0140 Smerinthus jamaicensis – Twin-spotted Sphinx *
89 0141 Smerinthus cerisyi – One-eyed Sphinx *
89 0144 Paonias eacaecata – Blinded Sphinx *
89 0145 Paonias myops – Small-eyed Sphinx *
89 0147 Amorpha juglandis – Walnut Sphinx *
89 0148 Pachysphinx modesta – Big Poplar Sphinx *

Macroglossinae

Tribe Dilophonotini

89 0154 Erinnyis ello – Ello Sphinx *
89 0156 Erinnyis obscura – Obscure Sphinx
89 0170 Aellopos titan – Titan Sphinx *
89 0171 Aellopos fadus – Fadus Sphinx
89 0177 Hemaris thysbe – Hummingbird Clearwing *
89 0178 Hemaris gracilis – Slender Clearwing
89 0179 Hemaris diffinis – Snowberry Clearwing *

Tribe Philampelini

89 0182 Eumorpha pandorus – Pandorus Sphinx *
89 0184 Eumorpha achemon – Achemon Sphinx *
89 0187 Eumorpha fasciatus – Banded Sphinx *

Tribe Macroglossini

89 0192 Sphecodina abbottii – Abbot’s Sphinx *
89 0193 Deidamia inscripta – Lettered Sphinx *
89 0194 Amphion floridensis – Nessus Sphinx *
89 0199 Proserpinus flavofasciata – Yellow-banded Day Sphinx
89 0206 Darapsa versicolor – Hydrangea Sphinx *
89 0207 Darapsa myron – Virginia Creeper Sphinx *
89 0208 Darapsa pholus – Azalea Sphinx *
89 0211 Xylophanes tersa – Tersa Sphinx *
89 0215 Hyles euphorbiae – Spurge Hawk Moth *
89 0216 Hyles gallii – Bedstraw Hawk Moth *
89 0218 Hyles lineata – White-lined Sphinx *

91 Geometroidea

Uraniidae

Epipleminae

91 0002 Callizzia amorata – Gray Scoopwing *
91 0006 Calledapteryx dryopterata – Brown Scoopwing *

Geometridae

Larentiinae

Tribe Cidariini

91 0015 Dysstroma citrata – Dark Marbled Carpet *
91 0021 Dysstroma truncata – Marbled Carpet *
91 0024 Dysstroma hersiliata – Orange-barred Carpet *
91 0031 Eulithis diversilineata – Lesser Grapevine Looper *
91 0032 Eulithis gracilineata – Greater Grapevine Looper *
91 0034 Eulithis propulsata
91 0037 Eulithis testata – The Chevron *
91 0039 Eulithis molliculata – Dimorphic Eulithis *
91 0040 Eulithis destinata
91 0042 Eulithis explanata – White Eulithis *
91 0044 Eulithis serrataria – Serrated Eulithis *
91 0046 Antepirrhoe semiatrata – Black-banded Carpet *
91 0049 Ecliptoptera silaceata – Small Phoenix *
91 0053 Plemyria georgii – George’s Carpet *
91 0054 Thera juniperata – Juniper Carpet *
91 0055 Thera contractata – Early Juniper Carpet *

Tribe Hydriomenini

91 0061 Hydriomena exculpata
91 0067 Hydriomena perfracta – Shattered Highflyer *
91 0073 Hydriomena divisaria – Black-dashed Highflyer *
91 0074 Hydriomena renunciata – Renounced Highflyer *
91 0075 Hydriomena transfigurata – Transfigured Highflyer *
91 0092 Hydriomena ruberata – Ruddy Highflyer *
91 0095 Hydriomena furcata – July Highflyer *
91 0123 Triphosa haesitata – Tissue Moth *
91 0128 Coryphista meadii – Barberry Geometer *
91 0129 Rheumaptera undulata – Scallop Shell *
91 0130 Rheumaptera prunivorata – Cherry Scallop Shell *
91 0131 Rheumaptera hastata – Spear-marked Black *
91 0132 Rheumaptera subhastata – White-banded Black *
91 0138 Entephria aurata
91 0146 Entephria polata
91 0150 Mesoleuca ruficillata – White-ribboned Carpet *
91 0155 Spargania magnoliata – Double-banded Carpet *
91 0156 Spargania luctuata – White-banded Carpet *
91 0159 Perizoma basaliata – Square-patched Carpet *
91 0172 Anticlea vasiliata – Variable Carpet *
91 0173 Anticlea multiferata – Many-lined Carpet *

Tribe Stamnodini

91 0176 Stamnodes gibbicostata – Shiny Gray Carpet *

Tribe Xanthorhoini

91 0211 Xanthorhoe labradorensis – Labrador Carpet *
91 0212 Xanthorhoe packardata
91 0213 Xanthorhoe abrasaria
91 0214 Xanthorhoe iduata
91 0221 Xanthorhoe algidata
91 0227 Xanthorhoe decoloraria *
91 0231 Xanthorhoe ferrugata – Red Twinspot *
91 0234 Xanthorhoe lacustrata – Toothed Brown Carpet *
91 0238 Epirrhoe alternata – White-banded Toothed Carpet *
91 0240 Epirrhoe sperryi – Small Argent and Sable *
91 0244 Euphyia intermediata – Sharp-angled Carpet *
91 0258 Orthonama obstipata – The Gem *
91 0259 Orthonama evansi *
91 0260 Orthonama centrostrigaria – Bent-line Carpet *
91 0261 Disclisioprocta stellata – Somber Carpet *

Tribe Asthenini

91 0263 Hydrelia lucata – Light Carpet *
91 0264 Hydrelia condensata *
91 0266 Hydrelia inornata – Inornate Carpet *
91 0267 Hydrelia albifera – Fragile White Carpet *
91 0269 Venusia cambrica – Welsh Wave *
91 0272 Venusia comptaria – Brown-shaded Carpet *
91 0274 Trichodezia aibovittata – White-striped Black *

Tribe Operophterini

91 0278 Epirrita autumnata – Autumnal Moth *
91 0282 Operophtera bruceata – Bruce Spanworm *

Tribe Eudulini

91 0286 Eubathe mendica – The Beggar *

Tribe Eupitheciini

91 0292 Horisme intestinata – Brown Bark Carpet *
91 0296 Eupithecia palpata *
91 0305 Eupithecia columbiata *
91 0313 Eupithecia interruptofasciata – Juniper Pug *
91 0324 Eupithecia miserulata – Common Pug *
91 0326 Eupithecia misturata *
91 0330 Eupithecia coloradensis *
91 0335 Eupithecia subfuscata *
91 0336 Eupithecia tripunctaria – White-spotted Pug *
91 0338 Eupithecia fletcherata – Fletcher’s Pug *
91 0341 Eupithecia sheppardata – Sheppard’s Pug
91 0342 Eupithecia affinata
91 0363 Eupithecia intricata
91 0365 Eupithecia satyrata – Satyr Pug *
91 0366 Eupithecia nimbicolor *
91 0367 Eupithecia strattonata
91 0368 Eupithecia cimicifugata
91 0369 Eupithecia russeliata *
91 0371 Eupithecia swettii
91 0374 Eupithecia cretaceata *
91 0380 Eupithecia gelidata
91 0382 Eupithecia perfusca *
91 0383 Eupithecia annulata *
91 0388 Eupithecia lariciata – Larch Pug *
91 0392 Eupithecia assimilata
91 0403 Eupithecia bowmani
91 0410 Eupithecia Johnstoni – Johnston’s Pug *
91 0414 Eupithecia albicapitata *
91 0415 Eupithecia mutata – Cloaked Pug *
91 0426 Eupithecia absinthiata – Wormwood Pug *
91 0434 Eupithecia anticaria
91 0444 Eupithecia ravocostaliata – Tawny Pug *
91 0466 Pasaphila rectangulata – Green Pug *

Tribe Trichopterygini

91 0467 Carsia sororiata – Pink-washed Carpet *
91 0468 Aplocera plagiata – Treble-bar *
91 0476 Acasia viridata – Olive-and-black Carpet *
91 0478 Cladara limitaria – Mottled Gray Carpet *
91 0480 Cladara atroliturata – The Scribbler *
91 0481 Lobophora nivigerata – Powdered Bigwing *
91 0486 Heterophleps refusaria – Three-patched Bigwing *
91 0488 Heterophleps triguttaria – Three-spotted Fillip *
91 0489 Dyspteris abortivaria – The Bad-Wing *

Sterrhinae

Tribe Sterrhini

91 0523 Idaea demissaria – Red-bordered Wave *
91 0529 Idaea violacearia
91 0534 Idaea rotundopennata
91 0535 Idaea dimidiata – Single-dotted Wave *

Tribe Cosymbiini

91 0540 Pleuroprucha insulsaria – Common Tan Wave *
91 0544 Cyclophora packardi – Packard’s Wave *
91 0547 Cyclophora pendulinaria – Sweetfern Geometer *
91 0548 Cyclophora nanaria – Dwarf Tawny Wave *

Tribe Timandrini

91 0554 Haematopis grataria – Chickweed Geometer *
91 0555 Timandra amaturaria – Cross-lined Wave *

Tribe Scopulini

91 0565 Scopula cacuminaria – Frosted Tan Wave *
91 0566 Scopula purata – Chalky Wave
91 0567 Scopula limboundata – Large Lace Border *
91 0570 Scopula ancellata – Angled Wave *
91 0572 Scopula junctaria – Simple Wave
91 0574 Scopula quadrilineata – Four-lined Wave
91 0575 Scopula fridgidaria – Frigid Wave
91 0578 Scopula inductata – Soft-lined Wave *
91 0589 Leptostales rubromarginaria – Dark-ribboned Wave *
91 0590 Leptostales ferruminaria – Chestnut-banded Wave *

Geometrinae

Tribe Nemoriiini

91 0627 Nemoria bistriaria – Red-fringed Emerald *
91 0628 Nemoria rubrifrontaria – Red-fronted Emerald
91 0629 Nemoria mimosaria – White-fringed Emerald *
91 0634 Dichorda iridaria – Showy Emerald *

Tribe Synchlorini

91 0639 Synchlora aerata – Wavy-lined Emerald *

Tribe Hemitheini

91 0654 Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria – Blackberry Looper Moth *
91 0667 Hethemia pistaciaria – Pistachio Emerald *
91 0668 Mesothea incertata – Day Emerald *

Archiearinae

91 0669 Archiearis infans – The Infant
91 0670 Leucobrephos brephoides – Scarce Infant

Ennominae

Tribe Alsophilini

91 0672 Alsophila pometaria – Fall Cankerworm *

Tribe Cassymini

91 0676 Nematocampa resistaria – Horned Spanworm *
91 0683 Protitame virginalis – Virgin Moth *

Tribe Macariini

91 0686 Heliomata cycladata – Common Spring Moth *
91 0689 Isturgia dislocaria – Pale-veined Isturgia *
91 0690 Eumacaria madopata – Brown-bordered Geometer *
91 0691 Mellilla xanthometata – Orange Wing *
91 0693 Epelis truncataria – Black-banded Orange *
91 0702 Macaria brunneata – Ochre Granite *
91 0705 Macaria sulphurea – Sulphur Angle *
91 0707 Macaria abruptana
91 0712 Macaria exauspicata – Speckled Granite *
91 0715 Macaria coortaria – Four-barred Granite *
91 0718 Macaria bitactata – Split-lined Granite *
91 0720 Macaria subcessaria – Barred Granite *
91 0725 Macaria occiduaria – Pale Yellow Angle
91 0726 Macaria argillacearia – Mousy Angle *
91 0727 Macaria evagaria – Drab Angle
91 0730 Macaria ribearia – Currant Spanworm *
91 0733 Macaria loricaria
91 0735 Macaria pustularia – Lesser Maple Spanworm *
91 0749 Macaria notata – Birch Angle *
91 0750 Macaria aemulataria – Common Angle *
91 0756 Macaria bisignata – Red-headed Inchworm *
91 0757 Macaria masquerata – Jack Pine Angle *
91 0758 Macaria bicolorata – Bicolored Angle *
91 0761 Macaria transitaria – Blurry Chocolate Angle *
91 0764 Macaria minorata – Minor Angle *
91 0765 Macaria sexmaculata – Lesser Larch Angle *
91 0766 Macaria signaria – Pale-marked Angle *
91 0767 Macaria pinistrobata – White Pine Angle *
91 0768 Macaria fissinotata – Hemlock Angle *
91 0769 Macaria oweni – Owen’s Angle *
91 0771 Macaria granitata – Granite Angle
91 0772 Macaria multilineata – Many-lined Angle
91 0781 Digrammia denticulata – Striped Angle
91 0789 Digrammia continuata – Curve-lined Angle *
91 0802 Digrammia ocellinata – Faint-spotted Angle *
91 0807 Digrammia rippertaria *
91 0814 Digrammia mellistrigata – Yellow-lined Angle *
91 0816 Digrammia subminiata
91 0817 Digrammia neptaria – Dark-bordered Angle *
91 0822 Digrammia gnophosaria – Hollow-spotted Angle *

Tribe Boarmiini

91 0842 Orthofidonia tinctaria
91 0844 Orthofidonia flavivenata – Yellow-veined Wave *
91 0845 Hesperumia sulphuraria – Sulphur Wave *
91 0850 Ematurga amitaria – Cranberry Spanworm *
91 0864 Glena cribrataria – Dotted Gray
91 0988 Aethalura intertexta – Four-barred Gray *
91 1000 Iridopsis vellivolata – Large Purplish Gray *
91 1001 Iridopsis ephyraria – Pale-winged Gray *
91 1002 Iridopsis humaria – Small Purplish Gray *
91 1007 Iridopsis larvaria – Bent-line Gray *
91 1009 Anavitrinella pampinaria – Common Gray *
91 1013 Cleora sublunaria – Double-lined Gray *
91 1016 Ectropis cerpuscularia – The Small Engrailed *
91 1017 Protoboarmia porcelaria – Porcelain Gray *
91 1018 Epimecis hortaria – Tulip-tree Beauty *

Tribe Melanolophiini

91 1039 Eufidonia convergaria – Pine Powder Moth *
91 1040 Eufidonia notataria – Powder Moth *
91 1041 Eufidonia discospilata – Sharp-lined Powder Moth *
91 1052 Galenara olivacea *
91 1059 Melanolophia canadaria – Canadian Melanolophia *
91 1060 Melanolophia signataria – Signate Melanolophia *

Tribe Bistonini

91 1062 Biston betularia – Peppered Moth *
91 1072 Lycia ursaria – Stout Spanworm *
91 1075 Hypagyrtis unipunctata – One-spotted Variant *
91 1077 Hypagyrtis piniata – Pine Measuringworm Moth *
91 1079 Phigalia titea – The Half-Wing *
91 1081 Phigalia strigataria – Small Phigalia *
91 1083 Paleacrita vernata – Spring Cankerworm *
91 1086 Erannis tiliaria – Linden Looper *

Tribe Baptini

91 1088 Lomographa semiclarata – Bluish Spring Moth *
91 1089 Lomographa vestaliata – White Spring Moth *
91 1090 Lomographa glomeraria – Gray Spring Moth *

Tribe Caberini

91 1098 Cabera erythemaria – Yellow-dusted Cream *
91 1099 Cabera variolaria – Vestal Moth *
91 1115 Apodrepanulatrix liberaria
91 1125 Erastria coloraria – Broad-lined Erastria
91 1126 Erastria cruentaria – Thin-lined Erastria

Tribe Angeronini

91 1145 Lytrosis unitaria – Common Lytrosis *
91 1149 Euchlaena serrata – The Saw-Wing *
91 1150 Euchlaena muzaria – Muzaria Euchlaena *
91 1151 Euchlaena obtusaria – Obtuse Euchlaena *
91 1153 Euchlaena effecta – Effected Euchlaena *
91 1154 Euchlaena johnsonaria – Johnson’s Euchlaena *
91 1156 Euchlaena madusaria – Scrub Euchlaena *
91 1159 Euchlaena marginaria – Ochre Euchlaena *
91 1162 Euchlaena tigrinaria – Mottled Euchlaena *
91 1164 Euchlaena irraria – Least-marked Euchlaena *
91 1165 Xanthotype urticaria – False Crocus Geometer *
91 1168 Xanthotype sospeta – Crocus Geometer *

Tribe Azelinini

91 1179 Pero ancetaria – Hubner’s Pero
91 1182 Pero honestaria – Honest Pero *
91 1183 Pero morrisoniara – Morrison’s Pero *

Tribe Nacophorini

91 1191 Phaeoura quernaria – Oak Beauty *

Tribe Gonodontini

91 1226 Campaea perlata – Pale Beauty *

Tribe Ennomini

91 1227 Ennomos magnaria – Maple Spanworm Moth *
91 1229 Ennomos subsignaria – Elm Spanworm Moth *

Tribe Epirranthini

91 1230 Spodolepis substriataria – Dog-face Geometer *

Tribe Lithinini

91 1236 Petrophora subaequaria – Northern Petrophora *
91 1238 Tacparia atropunctata – Northern Pale Alder *
91 1239 Tacparia detersata – Pale Alder *
91 1240 Gueneria similaria – Ghostly Fern Moth
91 1242 Homochlodes fritillaria – Pale Homochlodes *

Tribe Anagogini

91 1249 Selenia alciphearia – Northern Thorn *
91 1250 Selenia kentaria – Kent’s Thorn *
91 1251 Metanema inatomaria – Pale Metanema *
91 1252 Metanema determinata – Dark Metanema *
91 1254 Metarranthis duaria – Ruddy Metarranthis *
91 1255 Metarranthis angularia *
91 1257 Metarranthis indeclinata *
91 1258 Metarranthis hypochraria – Common Metarranthis *
91 1259 Metarranthis refractaria
91 1260 Metarranthis warneri – Warner’s Metarranthis *
91 1265 Metarranthis obfimaria
91 1267 Cepphis decolararia – Slaty Scallop *
91 1268 Cepphis armataria – Scallop Moth *
91 1269 Probole alienaria – Alien Probole *
91 1270 Probole amicaria – Friendly Probole *
91 1271 Probole nepiasaria – Heath Probole
91 1272 Plagodis serinaria – Lemon Plagodis *
91 1273 Plagodis kuetzingi – Purple Plagodis *
91 1274 Plagodis phlogosaria – Straight-lined Plagodis *
91 1275 Plagodis pulveraria – American Barred Umber *
91 1276 Plagodis fervidaria – Fervid Plagodis *
91 1277 Plagodis alcoolaria – Hollow-spotted Plagodis *

Tribe Ourapterygini

91 1296 Caripeta divisata – Gray Spruce Looper *
91 1297 Caripeta piniata – Northern Pine Looper *
91 1301 Caripeta angustiorata – Brown Pine Looper *
91 1323 Besma endropiaria – Straw Besma *
91 1324 Besma quercivoraria – Oak Besma *
91 1327 Lambdina fiscellaria – Hemlock Looper *
91 1333 Lambdina fervidaria – Curve-lined Looper *
91 1337 Cingilia catenaria – Chain-dotted Geometer *
91 1346 Nepytia canosaria – False Hemlock Looper *
91 1352 Sicya macularia – Sharp-lined Yellow *
91 1384 Eusarca confusaria – Confused Eusarca *
91 1400 Tetracis crocallata – Yellow Slant Line *
91 1401 Tetracis cachexiata – White Slant Line *
91 1413 Eugonobapta nivosaria – Snowy Geometer *
91 1414 Eutrapela clemataria – Curve-toothed Geometer *
91 1423 Patalene olyzonaria – Juniper Geometer *
91 1432 Prochoerodes lineola – Large Maple Spanworm *
91 1437 Antepione thisoaria – Variable Antepione *

93 Noctuoidea

Notodontidae

Pygaerinae

93 0003 Clostera albosigma – Sigmoid Chocolate-tip *
93 0004 Clostera inclusa – Angle-lined Chocolate-tip *
93 0006 Clostera strigosa – Striped Chocolate-tip *
93 0008 Clostera brucei – Bruce’s Chocolate-tip
93 0009 Clostera apicalis – Apical Chocolate-tip *

Tribe Notodontini

93 0010 Hyperaeschra georgica – Georgian Prominent *
93 0012 Pheosia rimosa – Black-rimmed Prominent *
93 0013 Odontosia elegans – Elegant Prominent *
93 0015 Notodonta scitipennis – Finned Willow Prominent *
93 0017 Notodonta torva – Northern Finned Prominent *
93 0018 Nerice bidentata – Double-toothed Prominent *

Tribe Dicranurini

93 0019 Gluphisia septentrionis – Common Gluphisia *
93 0021 Gluphisia avimacula – Four-spotted Gluphisia *
93 0022 Gluphisia lintneri – Lintner’s Gluphisia *
93 0024 Furcula borealis – White Kitten *
93 0025 Furcula cinerea – Gray Kitten *
93 0027 Furcula occidentalis – Western Kitten *
93 0028 Furcula scolopendrina – Zigzag Kitten *
93 0029 Furcula modesta – Modest Kitten *
93 0030 Cerura scitiscripta – Black-etched Prominent

Phalerinae

93 0033 Datana ministra – Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth *
93 0034 Datana angusii – Angus’s Datana
93 0035 Datana drexelii – Drexell’s Datana *
93 0036 Datana major – Major Datana
93 0037 Datana contracta – Contracted Datana *
93 0038 Datana integerrima – Walnut Caterpillar Moth *
93 0039 Datana perspicua – Spotted Datana *
93 0046 Nadata gibbosa – White-dotted Prominent *
93 0048 Peridea basitriens – Oval-based Prominent
93 0049 Peridea angulosa – Angulose Prominent *
93 0050 Peridea ferruginea – Chocolate Prominent *
93 0051 Ellida caniplaga – Linden Prominent *

Heterocampinae

93 0066 Misogada unicolor – Drab Prominent *
93 0067 Macrurocampa marthesia – Mottled Prominent *
93 0075 Heterocampa obliqua – Oblique Heterocampa *
93 0077 Heterocampa subrotata – Small Heterocampa
93 0082 Heterocampa umbrata – White-blotched Heterocampa *
93 0086 Heterocampa guttivata – Saddled Prominent
93 0087 Heterocampa biundata – Wavy-lined Heterocampa *
93 0090 Lochmaeus manteo – Variable Oakleaf Caterpillar Moth
93 0091 Lochmaeus bilineatus – Double-lined Prominent
93 0098 Schizura ipomoeae – Morning Glory Prominent *
93 0099 Schizura badia – Chestnut Schizura
93 0100 Schizura unicornis – Unicorn Caterpillar Moth *
93 0102 Schizura apicalis – Plain Schizura
93 0103 Schizura concinna – Red-humped Caterpillar Moth
93 0104 Schizura leptinoides – Black-blotched Schizura *
93 0105 Oligocentria semirufescens – Red-washed Prominent *
93 0110 Oligocentria lignicolor – White-streaked Prominent *
93 0115 Hyparpax aurora – Pink Prominent *

Nystalinae

93 0127 Symmerista albifrons – White-headed Prominent *
93 0128 Symmerista canicosta – Red-humped Oakworm *
93 0129 Symmerista leucitys – Orange-humped Oakworm *
93 0133 Dasylophia anguina – Black-spotted Prominent *
93 0134 Dasylophia thyatiroides – Gray-patched Prominent *

Erebidae

Lymantriinae

Tribe Lymantriini

930141 Lymantria dispar – Gypsy Moth *

Tribe Orgyiini

93 0145 Dasychira dorsipennata – Sharp-lined Tussock Moth *
93 0146 Dasychira vagans – Variable Tussock Moth
93 0148 Dasychira basiflava – Yellow-based Tussock Moth *
93 0152 Dasychira cinnamomea – Cinnamon Tussock Moth
93 0154 Dasychira obliquata – Streaked Tussock Moth *
93 0156 Dasychira plagiata – Northern Pine Tussock Moth *
93 0157 Dasychira pinicola – Pine Tussock Moth *
93 0160 Orgyia antiqua – Rusty Tussock Moth *
93 0166 Orgyia definita – Definite Tussock Moth *
93 0168 Orgyia leucostigma – White-marked Tussock Moth *

Tribe Leucomini

93 0170 Leucoma salicis – Satin Moth *

Arctiinae

Tribe Lithosiini

93 0184 Cisthene plumbea – Lead-colored Lichen Moth
93 0201 Lycomorpha pholus – Black-and-yellow Lichen Moth *
93 0204 Hypoprepia miniata – Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth *
93 0205 Hypoprepia fucosa – Painted Lichen Moth *
93 0215 Clemensia albata – Little White Lichen Moth *
93 0217 Eilema bicolor – Bicolored Moth *
93 0219 Crambidia pallida – Pale Lichen Moth *
93 0225 Crambidia casta – Pearly-winged Lichen Moth *
93 0226 Crambidia pura – Pure Lichen Moth

Tribe Arctiini

Subtribe Arctiina

93 0240 Grammia arge – Arge Moth *
93 0241 Grammia doris – Doris Tiger Moth
93 0242 Grammia phyllira – Phyllira Tiger Moth *
93 0244 Grammia virgo – Virgin Tiger Moth *
93 0245 Grammia anna – Anna Tiger Moth
93 0246 Grammia parthenice – Parthenice Tiger Moth *
93 0247 Grammia virguncula – Little Virgin Moth *
93 0250 Grammia quenseli
93 0252 Grammia franconia
93 0253 Grammia figurata – Figured Tiger Moth *
93 0264 Grammia williamsii – Williams’ Tiger Moth *
93 0278 Apantesis phalerata – Harnessed Moth *
93 0280 Apantesis nais – Nais Tiger Moth *
93 0283 Parasemia plantaginis – Wood Tiger *
93 0288 Platarctia parthenos – St. Lawrence Tiger Moth *
93 0290 Arctia caja – Great Tiger Moth *
93 0294 Virbia laeta – Joyful Virbia *
93 0297 Virbia opella – Tawny Virbia
93 0299 Virbia aurantiaca – Orange Virbia *
93 0302 Virbia lamae – Bog Virbia *
93 0306 Virbia ferruginosa – Rusty Virbia *
93 0307 Virbia immaculata – Immaculate Virbia *

Subtribe Spilosomina

93 0309 Spilosoma congrua – Agreeable Tiger Moth *
93 0310 Spilosoma dubia – Dubious Tiger Moth *
93 0311 Spilosoma latipennis – Pink-legged Tiger Moth *
93 0316 Spilosoma virginica – Virginian Tiger Moth *
93 0317 Estigme acrea – Salt Marsh Moth *
93 0317 Hyphantrea cunea – Fall Webworm Moth *
93 0323 Hypercompe scribonia – Giant Leopard Moth *
93 0332 Phragmatobia fuliginosa – Ruby Tiger Moth *
93 0333 Phragmatobia lineata – Lined Ruby Tiger Moth *
93 0334 Phragmatobia assimilans – Large Ruby Tiger Moth *
93 0335 Pyrrharctia isabella – Isabella Tiger Moth *

Subtribe Callimorphina

93 0341 Haploa clymene – Clymene Moth *
93 0343 Haploa reversa – Reversed Haploa
93 0344 Haploa contigua – Neighbor Moth *
93 0345 Haploa lecontei – LeConte’s Haploa *
93 0346 Haploa confusa – Confused Haploa *
93 0348 Utetheisa ornatrix – Ornate Bella Moth *

Subtribe Phaegopterina

93 0360 Halysidota tessellaris – Banded Tussock Moth *
93 0361 Halysidota harrisii – Sycamore Tussock Moth
93 0370 Lophocampa caryae – Hickory Tussock Moth *
93 0373 Lophocampa maculata – Spotted Tussock Moth *
93 0404 Cycnia tenera – Delicate Cycnia *
93 0405 Cycnia oregonensis – Oregon Cycnia *
93 0412 Euchaetes egle – Milkweed Tussock Moth *

Subtribe Ctenuchina

93 0435 Ctenucha virginica – Virginia Ctenucha *
93 0440 Cisseps fulvicolis – Yellow-collared Scape Moth *

Herminiinae

93 0469 Idia americalis – American Idia *
93 0470 Idia majoralis – Greater Idia *
93 0471 Idia aemula – Common Idia *
93 0472 Idia concisa
93 0474 Idia rotundalis – Rotund Idia *
93 0475 Idia forbesii – Forbes’ Idia *
93 0476 Idia julia – Julia’s Idia *
93 0477 Idia diminduendis – Orange-spotted Idia *
93 0478 Idia scobialis – Smoky Idia *
93 0479 Idia laurentii
93 0481 Idia denticulalis – Toothed Idia
93 0482 Idia lubricalis – Glossy Black Idia *
93 0487 Phalaenophana pyramusalis – Dark-banded Owlet *
93 0489 Zanclognatha lituralis – Lettered Fan-foot *
93 0490 Zanclognatha theralis *
93 0492 Zanclognatha laevigata – Variable Fan-foot *
93 0494 Zanclognatha obscuripennis – Dark Fan-foot *
93 0495 Zanclognatha pedipilalis – Grayish Fan-foot *
93 0496 Zanclognatha protumnusalis *
93 0496.1 Zanclognatha dentata
93 0498 Zanclognatha cruralis – Early Fan-foot *
93 0499 Zanclognatha marcidilinea – Yellowish Fan-foot *
93 0500 Zanclognatha jacchusalis – Wavy-lined Fan-foot *
93 0502 Chytolita morbidalis – Morbid Owlet *
93 0505 Macrochilo louisiana – Louisiana Macrochilo *
93 0506 Macrochilo bivittata – Two-striped Owlet *
93 0508 Macrochilo absorptalis – Slant-lined Owlet *
93 0509 Macrochilo hypocritalis – Twin-dotted Macrochilo
93 0510 Macrochilo litophora – Brown-lined Owlet *
93 0511 Macrochilo orciferalis – Bronzy Macrochilo *
93 0512 Phalaenostola metonalis – Pale Phalaenostola *
93 0513 Phalaenostola eumelusalis – Dark Phalaenostola *
93 0514 Phalaenostola larentioides – Black-banded Owlet *
93 0515 Phalaenostola hanhami – Hanham’s Owlet
93 0516 Tetanolita mynesalis – Smoky Tetanolita *
93 0518 Tetanolita floridana – Florida Tetanolita *
93 0520 Bleptina caradrinalis – Bent-winged Owlet *
93 0530 Renia factiosalis – Sociable Renia *
93 0532 Renia discoloralis – Discolored Renia *
93 0536 Renia flavipunctalis – Yellow-spotted Renia *
93 0538 Renia adspegillus – Speckled Renia *
93 0539 Renia sobrialis – Sober Renia *
93 0547 Lascoria ambigualis – Ambiguous Moth *
93 0551 Palthis angulalis – Dark-spotted Palthis *
93 0552 Palthis asopialis – Faint-spotted Palthis *
93 0555 Redectis vitrea – White-spotted Redectis *

Pangraptinae

93 0559 Pangrapta decoralis – Decorated Owlet *
93 0560 Ledaea perditalis – Lost Owlet *

Hypeninae

93 0561 Hypena manalis – Flowing-line Snout *
93 0562 Hypena baltimoralis – Baltimore Snout *
93 0564 Hypena bijugalis – Dimorphic Snout *
93 0565 Hypena palparia – Mottled Snout *
93 0566 Hypena abalienalis – White-lined Snout *
93 0567 Hypena deceptalis – Deceptive Snout *
93 0568 Hypena madefactalis – Gray-edged Snout *
93 0570 Hypena sordidula – Sordid Snout *
93 0573 Hypena atomaria – Speckled Snout *
93 0575 Hypena edictalis – Large Snout *
93 0580 Hypena minualis – Sooty Snout *
93 0584 Hypena humuli – Hop Vine Moth *
93 0588 Hypena scabra – Green Cloverworm Moth *
93 0589 Hypena eductalis – Red-footed Snout *
93 0590 Colobochyla interpuncta – Yellow-lined Owlet *
93 0591 Melanomma auricinctaria – Gold-lined Melanomma *

Rivulinae

93 0592 Rivula propinqualis – Spotted Grass Moth *
93 0597 Oxycilla malaca – Bent-lined Tan

Scoliopteryginae

Tribe Scoliopterygini

93 0601 Scoliopteryx libatrix – The Herald *
93 0602 Anomis erosa – Yellow Scallop Moth *
93 0603 Anomis flava – Tropical Anomis
93 0611 Alabama argillacea – Cotton Moth

Calpinae

93 0612 Calypta canadensis – Canadian Owlet *
93 0622 Plusiodonta compressipalpa – Moonseed Moth *

Hypocalinae

93 0627 Hypocala andremona – Hypocala Moth

Scoleocampinae

93 0637 Scoliocampa libatrix – Dead Wood Borer Moth *
93 0655 Nigetia formosalis – Thin-winged Owlet *

Hypenodinae

93 0661 Hypenodes caducus – Large Hypenodes *
93 0662 Hypenodes fractilinea – Broken-lined Hypenodes *
93 0663 Hypenodes palustris *
93 0664 Hypenodes sombrus *
93 0665 Hypenodes franclemonti – Franclemont’s Hypenodes *
93 0667 Parahypenodes quadralis – Masked Parahypenodes *
93 0669 Dyspyralis illocata – Visitation Moth *
93 0670 Dyspyralis puncticosta – Spot-edged Dyspyralis *
93 0671 Dyspyralis nigellus *
93 0672 Dyspyralis noloides

Boletobiinae

93 0673 Parascotia fuliginaria – Waved Black *
93 0674 Mycterophora inexplicata – Pale-edged Snout *
93 0679 Metalectra discalis – Common Fungus Moth *
93 0680 Metalectra quadrisignata – Four-spotted Fungus Moth *

Tribe Eublemmini

93 0715 Spargaloma sexpunctata – Six-spotted Gray *

Tribe Phytometrini

93 0716 Phytometra ernestinana – Ernerstine’s Moth *
93 0717 Phytometra rhodarialis – Pink-bordered Yellow *
93 0729 Hyperstrontia pervertens – Dotted Graylet *
93 0730 Hyperstrontia villificans – White-lined Graylet *
93 0732 Hyperstrontia secta – Black-patched Graylet *
93 0734 Isogona tenuis – Thin-lined Owlet *

Toxocampinae

93 0754 Tathorhynchus exsiccata – Levant Blackneck *

Erebinae

Tribe Thermesiini

93 0758 Thysania zenobia – Owl Moth
93 0759 Ascalapha odorata – Black Witch *

Tribe Catocalini

93 0760 Spiloloma lunilinea – Moon-lined Moth *
93 0761 Catocala innubens – The Betrothed *
93 0762 Catocala piatrix – Penitent Underwing *
93 0764 Catocala epione – Epione Underwing *
93 0766 Catocala antinympha – Sweetfern Underwing *
93 0767 Catocala badia – Bay Underwing *
93 0768 Catocala habilis – Habilis Underwing *
93 0771 Catocala judith – Judith’s Underwing *
93 0772 Catocala serene – Serene Underwing
93 0773 Catocala obscura – Obscure Underwing *
93 0774 Catocala residua – Residua Underwing *
93 0777 Catocala retecta – Yellow-gray Underwing *
93 0780 Catocala dejecta – Dejected Underwing *
93 0781 Catocala insolabilis – Inconsolable Underwing *
93 0782 Catocala vidua – Widow Underwing *
93 0783 Catocala lacrymosa – Tearful Underwing *
93 0784 Catocala palaeogama – Oldwife Underwing *
93 0787 Catocala nebulosa – Clouded Underwing *
93 0784 Catocala subnata – Youthful Underwing *
93 0790 Catocala neogama – The Bride *
93 0792 Catocala ilia – Ilia Underwing *
93 0794 Catocala cerogama – Yellow-banded Underwing *
93 0795 Catocala relicta – White Underwing *
93 0797 Catocala unijuga – Once-married Underwing *
93 0798 Catocala parta – Mother Underwing *
93 0804 Catocala briseis – Briseis Underwing *
93 0806 Catocala semirelicta – Semirelict Underwing *
93 0807 Catocala meskei – Meske’s Underwing *
93 0812 Catocala cara – Darling Underwing *
93 0814 Catocala concumbens – Pink Underwing *
93 0815 Catocala amatrix – The Sweetheart *
93 0832 Catocala sordida – Sordid Underwing *
93 0837 Catocala coccinata – Scarlet Underwing *
93 0841 Catocala ultronia – Ultronia Underwing *
93 0844 Catocala mira – Wonderful Underwing *
93 0845 Catocala grynea – Woody Underwing *
93 0846 Catocala crataegi – Hawthorn Underwing *
93 0847 Catocala praeclara – Praeclara Underwing *
93 0848 Catocala alabamae – Alabama Underwing *
93 0851 Catocala blandula – Charming Underwing *
93 0853 Catocala clintonii – Clinton’s Underwing *
93 0855 Catocala similis – Similar Underwing *
93 0856 Catocala minuta – Little Underwing *
93 0857 Catocala micronympha – Little Nymph Underwing *
93 0858 Catocala connubialis – Connubial Underwing *
93 0859 Catocala amica – Girlfriend Underwing *
93 0860 Catocala lineella – Little Lined Underwing *

Tribe Melipotini

93 0862 Phoberia atomaris – Common Oak Moth *
93 0864 Cissusa spadix – Black-dotted Brown
93 0871 Melipotis indomita – Indomitable Melipotis
93 0878 Melipotis jucunda – Merry Melipotis *
93 0891 Drasteria graphica – Graphic Moth
93 0910 Drasteria adumbrata – Shadowy Arches *
93 0915 Drasteria grandirena – Figure Seven Moth *

Tribe Euclidiini

93 0923 Caenurgina crassiuscula – Clover Looper Moth *
93 0924 Caenurgina erechtea – Forage Looper Moth *
93 0929 Euclidia cuspidea – Toothed Sombrewing *
93 0940 Celiptera frustulum – Black Bit Moth *
93 0942 Mocis latipes – Small Mocis *
93 0944 Mocis texana – Texas Mocis *

Tribe Poaphilini

93 0956 Argyrostrotis anilis – Short-lined Chocolate *
93 0961 Parallelia bistriaris – Maple Looper Moth *
93 0962 Allotria elonympha – False Underwing *

Tribe Omopterini

93 1023 Zale lunata – Lunate Zale *
93 1026 Zale galbanata – Maple Zale *
93 1029 Zale aeruginosa – Green-dusted Zale
93 1030 Zale undularis – Black Zale *
93 1032 Zale minerea – Colorful Zale *
93 1033 Zale phaeocapna – Hazel Zale *
93 1034 Zale obliqua – Oblique Zale
93 1037 Zale submediana
93 1038 Zale duplicata – Pine Zale *
93 1039 Zale helata – Brown-spotted Zale *
93 1042 Zale metatoides – Washed-out Zale *
93 1048 Zale lunifera – Bold-based Zale
93 1049 Zale intenta – Intent Zale *
93 1050 Zale calycanthata – Double-banded Zale *
93 1052 Zale unilineata – One-lined Zale *
93 1053 Zale horrida – Horrid Zale *
93 1055 Euparthenos nubilis – Locust Underwing *
93 1060 Amolita fessa – Feeble Grass Moth *

Eulepidotinae

93 1077 Anticarsia gemmatalis – Velvetbean Caterpillar Moth *
93 1089 Panopoda rufimargo – Red-lined Panopoda *
93 1090 Panopoda carneicosta – Brown Panopoda *
93 1091 Panopoda repanda – Orange Panopoda
93 1101 Phyprosopus callitrichoides – Curve-lined Owlet

Euteliidae

Euteliinae

93 1103 Marathyssa inficita – Dark Marathyssa *
93 1104 Marathyssa basalis – Light Marathyssa *
93 1106 Paectes oculatrix – Eyed Paectes *
93 1108 Paectes abrostolella – Barrens Paectes *
93 1111 Paectes abrostoloides – Large Paectes *
93 1118 Eutelia pulcherrima – Beautiful Eutilia *

Nolidae

Nolinae

93 1121 Meganola miniscula – Confused Meganola *
93 1122 Meganola phylla – Coastal Plain Meganola *
93 1123 Meganola spodia – Ashy Meganola *
93 1130 Nola cilicoides – Blurry-patched Nola *
93 1132 Nola triquetrana – Three-spotted Nola *
93 1135 Nola ovilla – Woolly Nola *
93 1141 Garella nilotica – Small Garella *
93 1142 Nycteola frigidana – Frigid Owlet *
93 1144 Nycteola cinereana – Gray Owlet *
93 1145 Nycteola metaspilella – Forgotted Frigid Owlet *
93 1148 Baileya doubledayi – Doubleday’s Baileya *
93 1149 Baileya ophthalmica – Eyed Baileya *
93 1150 Baileya dormitans – Sleeping Baileya *
93 1152 Baileya levitans – Pale Baileya *
93 1154 Baileya australis – Small Baileya *

Noctuidae
Noctuidae: Plusiinae
93 1161 Abrostola ovalis – Ovate Spectacle
93 1162 Abrostola urentis – Nettle Spectacle *
93 1166 Argyrogramma verruca – Golden Looper *
93 1167 Enigmogramma basigera – Pink-washed Looper *
93 1168 Trichoplusia ni – Ni Moth *
93 1169 Ctenoplusia oxygramma – Sharp-stigma Looper *
93 1170 Pseudoplusia includens – Soybean Looper *
93 1171.1 Chrysodeixis chalcites – Golden Twin-spot *
93 1176 Rachiplusia ou – Gray Looper *
93 1177 Allagrapha aerea – Unspotted Looper *
93 1178 Diachrysia aeroides – Dark-spotted Looper *
93 1179 Diachrysia balluca – Green-patched Looper *
93 1184 Pseudeva purpurigera – Straight-lined Looper *
93 1186 Chrysanympha formosa – Formosa Looper *
93 1187 Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides – Pink-patched Looper *
93 1188 Exyra fax – Epauletted Pitcher-plant Moth
93 1191 Autographa precationis – Common Looper *
93 1191 Autographa californica – Alfalpha Looper *
93 1194 Autographa mappa – Wavy Chestnut Y *
93 1196 Autographa pseudogamma – Delicate Silver Y *
93 1200 Autographa bimaculata – Two-spotted Looper *
93 1204 Autographa ampla – Large Looper *
93 1206 Autographa rubidus *
93 1208 Autographa flagellum – Silver Whip
93 1209 Megalographa biloba – Bilobed Looper *
93 1210 Syngrapha altera *
93 1212 Syngrapha octoscripta – Dusky Silver Y *
93 1213 Syngrapha viridisigma – Green-marked Looper *
93 1214 Syngrapha selecta – Blue Metal Mark
93 1215 Syngrapha epigaea – Epigaea Looper *
93 1217 Syngrapha u-aureum
93 1218 Syngrapha surena – Surena Looper
93 1223 Syngrapha ignea – Mountain Beauty *
93 1224 Syngrapha abstrusa – Abstrusa Looper *
93 1225 Syngrapha alias – Hooked Silver Y *
93 1226 Syngrapha cryptica – Cryptic Looper
93 1227 Syngrapha rectangula – Salt-and-pepper Looper *
93 1230 Syngrapha microgamma – Small Gamma Looper
93 1231 Syngrapha montana
93 1230 Anagrapha falcifera – Celery Looper *
93 1235 Plusia venusta – White-streaked Looper *
93 1236 Plusia putnami – Putnam’s Looper *
93 1238 Plusia magnimacula
93 1239 Plusia contexta – Connected Looper *

Noctuidae: Bagisarinae-Cydosiinae
931253 Amyna axis – Eight-spot

Noctuidae: Eustotiinae
93 1284 Marimatha nigrofimbria – Black-bordered Lemon Moth *
93 1289 Deltote bellicula – Bog Deltote *
93 1290 Protodeltote muscosula – Large Mossy Protodeltote *
93 1291 Protodeltote albidula – Pale Glyph *
93 1292 Lithacodia musta – Small Mossy Lithacodia *
93 1295 Maliattha synochitis – Black-dotted Maliattha *
93 1296 Maliattha concinnimacula – Red-spotted Maliattha *
93 1297 Capis curvata – Curved Halter Moth *

Noctuidae: Acontiinae
93 1313 Ponometia binocula – Prairie Bird-dropping Moth
93 1314 Ponometia candefacta – Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth *
93 1319 Ponometia erastrioides – Small Bird-dropping Moth *
93 1326 Ponometia tortricina
93 1343 Tarache aprica – Exposed Bird-dropping Moth *
93 1351 Tarache terminimaculata – Curve-lined Bird-dropping Moth *
93 1387 Spragueia leo – Common Spragueia *

Noctuidae: Pantheinae
93 1396 Panthea furcilla – Eastern Panthea *
93 1398 Panthea acronyctoides – Black Zigzag *
93 1400 Colocasia flavicornis – Saddled Yellowhorn
93 1401 Colocasia propinquilinea – Close-banded Yellowhorn *
93 1406 Charadra deridens – The Laugher *

Noctuidae: Dilobinae
93 1412 Raphia frater – The Brother *

Noctuidae: Balsinae
93 1417 Balsa malana – Many-dotted Appleworm *
93 1418 Balsa tristrigella – Three-lined Balsa *
93 1419 Balsa labecula – White-blotched Balsa *

Noctuidae: Acronictidae
93 1420 Acronicta rubricoma – Ruddy Dagger *
93 1421 Acronicta americana – American Dagger *
93 1422 Acronicta hastulifera – Frosted Dagger
93 1424 Acronicta dactylina – Fingered Dagger *
93 1425 Acronicta lepusculina – Cottonwood Dagger *
93 1427 Acronicta vulpina – Miller Dagger *
93 1428 Acronicta innotata – Unmarked Dagger *
93 1430 Acronicta radcliffei – Radcliffe’s Dagger *
93 1432 Acronicta tritona – Triton Dagger *
93 1433 Acronicta grisea – Gray Dagger *
93 1436 Acronicta connecta – Connected Dagger *
93 1438 Acronicta funeralis – Funerary Dagger *
93 1441 Acronicta quadrata
93 1442 Acronicta vinnula – Delightful Dagger *
93 1442.1 Acronicta fallax – Green Marvel *
93 1443 Acronicta superans – Splendid Dagger *
93 1444 Acronicta laetifica – Pleasant Dagger *
93 1445 Acronicta hasta – Speared Dagger *
93 1460 Acronicta clarescens – Clear Dagger
93 1452 Acronicta spinigera – Nondescript Dagger *
93 1453 Acronicta morula – Ochre Dagger *
93 1454 Acronicta interrupta – Interrupted Dagger *
93 1455 Acronicta lobeliae – Great Oak Dagger *
93 1458 Acronicta fragilis – Fragile Dagger *
93 1459 Acronicta heitzmani – Heitzman’s Dagger
93 1461 Acronicta hamamelis – Witch Hazel Dagger *
93 1462 Acronicta albarufa
93 1463 Acronicta ovata – Ovate Dagger *
93 1464 Acronicta exilis – Exiled Dagger *
93 1465 Acronicta modica – Medium Dagger *
93 1466 Acronicta haesitata – Hesitant Dagger *
93 1467 Acronicta increta – Small Oak Dagger *
93 1469 Acronicta tristis – Sad Dagger *
93 1470 Acronicta retarda – Retarded Dagger *
93 1471 Acronicta afflicta – Afflicted Dagger *
93 1474 Acronicta impleta – Yellow-haired Dagger *
93 1475 Acronicta sperata
93 1476 Acronicta noctivaga – Night-wandering Dagger *
93 1477 Acronicta impressa – Impressed Dagger *
93 1478 Acronicta longa – Long-winged Dagger *
93 1480 Acronicta lithospila – Streaked Dagger *
93 1485 Acronicta oblinita – Smeared Dagger *
93 1488 Acronicta lanceolaria – Lanceolate Dagger *
93 1493 Simyra henrici – Henry’s Marsh Moth *
93 1497 Polygrammate hebraeicum – The Hebrew *
93 1498 Harrisimemna tertophora – Harris’ Three Spot *
93 1500 Cerma cora – Owl-eyed Bird-dropping Moth *
93 1501 Cerma cerintha – Tufted Bird-dropping Moth *

Noctuidae: Cuculliinae
93 1504 Cucullia asteroides – Asteroid Shark *
93 1507 Cucullia omissa – Omitted Shark *
93 1508 Cucullia florea – Grey Shark *
93 1509 Cucullia postera *
93 1513 Cucullia convexipennis – Brown-edged Shark *
93 1514 Cucullia intermedia – Intermediate Shark *
93 1516 Cucullia speyeri – Speyer’s Shark

Noctuidae: Amphipyrinae; Amphipyrini-Psaphidini
93 1544 Amphipyra pyramidoides – Copper Underwing *
93 1545 Amphipyra tragopoginis – Mouse Moth *
93 1546 Amphipyra glabella – Smooth Amphipyra *
93 1548 Psaphida resumens – Figure Eight Sallow *
93 1549 Psaphida thaxterianus – Thaxter’s Sallow *
93 1550 Psaphida rolandi – Roland’s Sallow *
93 1552 Psaphida electilis – Chosen Sallow *
93 1553 Psaphida styracis – Fawn Sallow *
93 1557 Copivaleria grotei – Grote’s Sallow *
93 1561 Feralia jocosa – Jocose Sallow *
93 1563 Feralia major – Major Sallow *
93 1564 Feralia comstocki – Comstock’s Sallow *
93 1661 Plagiomimicus pityochromus – Black-barred Brown *
93 1676 Basilodes pepita – Gold Moth *
93 1681 Cirrhophanus triangulifer – Goldenrod Stowaway *
93 1724 Azenia obtusa – Obtuse Yellow *

Noctuidae: Oncocnemidinae
93 1765 Catabena lineolata – Fine-lined Sallow *
93 1771 Calophasia lunula – Toadflax Brocade *
93 1800 Sympistis saundersiana – Saunders’ Sallow *
93 1810 Sympistis viriditincta *
93 1820 Sympistis badistriga – Brown-lined Sallow *
93 1823 Sympistis dinalda – Broad-lined Sallow *
93 1875 Sympistis riparia
93 1906 Sympistis chionanthi – Fringe Tree Sallow *
93 1909 Sympistis piffardi – Black-banded Beauty *
93 1911 Sympistis dentata – Toothed Sallow *
93 1928 Sympistis wilsoni

Noctuidae: Agaristinae
93 1964 Eudryas unio – Pearly Wood Nymph *
93 1966 Eudryas grata – Beautiful Wood Nymph *
93 1975 Psychomorpha epimenis – Grapevine Epimenis *
93 1979 Alypia octomaculata – Eight-spotted Forester *
93 1981 Alypia langtoni – Langton’s Forester
93 1984 Androloma maccullochii – MacCulloch’s Forester *

Noctuidae: Condicinae
93 1989 Condica videns – White-dotted Groundling *
93 1995 Condica vecors – Dusky Groundling *
93 1998 Condica sutor – The Cobbler *
93 2018 Ogdoconta cinereola – Common Pinkband *
93 2024 Homophoberia cristata – Waterlily Owlet *
93 2025 Homophoberia apicosa – Black Wedge-spot *
93 2026 Leuconycta diphteroides – Green Leuconycta *
93 2027 Leuconycta lepidula – Marbled Green Leuconycta *
93 2030 Crambodes talidiformis – Verbina Moth *
93 2031 Micrathetis triplex – Triplex Cutworm

Noctuidae: Heliothinae
93 2038 Eutricopis nexilis – White-spotted Midget *
93 2040 Pyrrhia umbra – Bordered Sallow *
93 2041 Pyrrhia experimens – Purple-lined Sallow *
93 2042 Pyrrhia aurantiago – Orange sallow
93 2045 Helicoverpa zea – Corn Earworm Moth *
93 2046 Heliothis phloxiphaga – Darker Spotted Straw *
93 2047 Heliothis acesias
93 2053 Heliothis borealis
93 2054 Heliothis virescens – Tobacco Budworm Moth *
93 2078 Schinia meadi – Mead’s Flower Moth
93 2082 Schinia florida – Primrose Moth *
93 2091 Schinia rivulosa – Ragweed Flower Moth *
93 2093 Schinia thoreaui – Thoreau’s Flower Moth
93 2096 Schinia trifascia – Three-lined Flower Moth *
93 2119 Schinia obscurata – Erigeron Flower Moth
93 2120 Schinia lynx – Lynx Flower Moth *
93 2134 Schinia arcigera – Arcigera Flower Moth *
93 2145 Schinia sanguinea – Bleeding Flower Moth *
93 2156 Schinia nundina – Goldenrod Flower Moth *

Noctuidae: Eriopinae-Bryophilinae
93 2190 Callopistria floridensis – Florida Fern Moth *
93 2191 Callopistria mollissima – Pink-shaded Fern Moth *
93 2194 Callopistria cordata – Silver-spotted Fern Moth *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Pseudeustrotiinae-Prodeniini
93 2205 Pseudostrotia carneola – Pink-barred Pseudostrotia *
93 2207 Anterastria teratophora – Gray Marvel *
93 2208 Phosphila turbulenta – Turbulent Phosphila *
93 2209 Phosphila misesioides – Spotted Phosphila *
93 2215 Spodoptera exigua – Small Mottled Willow *
93 2216 Spodoptera frugiperda – Fall Armyworm Moth *
93 2219 Spodoptera ornithogalli – Yellow-striped Armyworm Moth *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Elaphriini
93 2228 Elaphria versicolor – Variegated Midget *
93 2230 Elaphria chalcedonia – Chalcedony Midget *
93 2232 Elaphria georgei – George’s Midget *
93 2234 Elaphria alapalida – Pale-winged Midget *
93 2238 Elaphria grata – Grateful Midget *
93 2249 Galgula partitia – The Wedgling *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Caradrinini
93 2256 Caradrina morpheus – Mottled Rustic *
93 2257 Caradrina meralis – Rare Sand Quaker
93 2260 Caradrina montana – Civil Rustic *
93 2261 Caradrina multifera – Speckled Rustic *
93 2266 Proxenus miranda – Miranda Moth *
93 2268 Proxenus mendosa *
93 2269 Athetis tarda – The Slowpoke *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Dypterygiini-Phlogophorini
93 2272 Dypterygia rozmani – American Bird’s-wing *
93 2280 Trachea delicata – Delicate *
93 2282 Magusa divaricata – Variable Narrow-wing *
93 2285 Nedra ramosula – Gray Half Spot *
93 2287 Iodopepla u-album – White-eyed Borer *
93 2272 Euplexia benesimilis – American Angle Shades *
93 2291 Phlogophora iris – Olive Angle Shades *
93 2292 Phlogophora periculosa – Brown Angle Shades *
93 2293 Conservula anodonta – Sharp Angle Shades *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Apameini-Arzamini
93 2294 Apamea verbascoides – Mullein Apamea *
93 2296 Apamea nigrior – Black-dashed Apamea *
93 2297 Apamea vulgaris – Common Apamea
93 2299 Apamea cristata
93 2300 Apamea cariosa *
93 2302 Apamea apamiformis – Rice Worm Apamea *
93 2303 Apamea vultuosa – Airy Apamea *
93 2304 Apamea plutonia – Dusky Apamea *
93 2307 Apamea alia – Fox Apamea *
93 2308 Apamea unanimis – Small Clouded Brindle *
93 2310 Apamea indocilis – Ignorant Apamea *
93 2311 Apamea impulsa – Impulsive Apamea *
93 2314 Apamea sordens – Rustic Shoulder-knot *
93 2316 Apamea inordinata
93 2319 Apamea lignicolor – Wood-colored Apamea *
93 2322 Apamea helva – Yellow Three Spot *
93 2329 Apamea commoda
93 2333 Apamea amputatrix – Yellow-headed Cutworm *
93 2335 Apamea albina
93 2343 Apamea scoparia – Red-winged Apamea *
93 2344 Apamea dubitans – Doubtful Apamea *
93 2345 Apamea cogitata – Thoughtful Apamea *
93 2347 Apamea inficita – Lined Quaker *
93 2348 Apamea lutosa *
93 2350 Apamea devastator – Glassy Cutworm *
93 2355 Apamea niveivenosa – Snowy-veined Apamea *
93 2358 Amphipoea velata – Veiled Ear *
93 2362 Melanapamea mixta
93 2363 Lateroligia ophiogramma – Double Lobed *
93 2368 Resapamea passer – Dock Rustic *
93 2369 Resapamea stipata – Four-lined Borer *
93 2370 Mesapamea fractilinea – Broken-lined Brocade *
932372 Eremobina claudens – Dark-winged Quaker *
93 2375 Oligia strigilis – Marbled Minor *
93 2377 Oligia chlorostimga – Yellow-spotted Brocade *
93 2378 Oligia modica – Black-banded Brocade *
93 2382 Oligia bridghami – Bridgham’s Brocade *
93 2384 Oligia minuscula – Small Brocade *
93 2385 Oligia obtusa – Obtuse Brocade *
93 2390 Neoligia exhausta – Exhausted Brocade *
93 2391 Neoligia crytora *
93 2392 Neoligia subjuncta – Connected Brocade *
93 2413 Meropleon diversicolor – Multicolored Sedgeminer *
93 2414 Meropleon ambifusca – Newman’s Borer *
93 2415 Lemmeria digitalis – Fingered Lemmeria *
93 2416 Xylomoia chagnoni – Reed Canary Grass Borer *
93 2419 Photedes inops
93 2421 Photedes includens – Included Cordgrass Borer *
93 2422 Photedes panatela – Northern Cordgrass Borer *
93 2425 Photedes defecta – Narrow-winged Borer *
93 2426 Hypocoena inquinata – Sordid Wainscot *
93 2428 Hypocoena basistriga
93 2437 Rhizedra lutosa – Large Wainscot *
93 2438 Capsula oblonga – Oblong Sedge Borer *
93 2439 Capsula subflava – Subflava Sedge Borer *
93 2441 Capsula laeta – Red Sedge Borer
93 2442 Macronoctua onusta – Iris Borer *
93 2443 Helotropha reniformis – Kidney-spotted Rustic *
93 2444 Achatodes zeae – Elder Shoot Borer *
93 2446 Amphipoea interoceanica – Interoceanic Ear
93 2447 Amphipoea americana – American Ear *
93 2447 Hydracia immanis – Hop Vine Borer
93 2458 Hydracia micacea – Rosy Rustic *
93 2459 Hydracia perobliqua
93 2460 Hydracia stramentosa
93 2465 Papaipema unimoda – Meadow Rue Borer *
93 2466 Papaipema cerina – Golden Borer *
93 2467 Papaipema appassionata – Pitcher-plant Borer *
93 2468 Papaipema furcata – Ash Tip Borer *
93 2470 Papaipema cerussata – Ironweed Borer *
93 2472 Papaipema marginidens – Brick-red Borer
93 2473 Papaipema nepheleptana – Turtle Head Borer *
93 2475 Papaipema speciosissima – Osmunda Borer *
93 2476 Papaipema inquaesita – Sensitive Fern Borer *
93 2478 Papaipema birdi – Umbellifer Borer *
93 2482 Papaipema astuta – Yellow Stoneroot Borer
93 2483 Papaipema harrisii – Heracleum Stem Borer
93 2487 Papaipema lysimachiae – Loosestrife Borer *
93 2488 Papaipema leucostigma – Columbine Borer *
93 2489 Papaipema ptersii – Bracken Borer *
93 2492 Papaipema arctivorens – Northern Burdock Borer *
93 2493 Papaipema rutila – Mayapple Borer *
93 2494 Papaipema baptisiae – Indigo Stem Borer *
93 2496 Papaipema duovata – Seaside Goldenrod Borer
93 2497 Papaipema cataphracta – Burdock Borer *
93 2499 Papaipema aerata – Bronzed Borer *
93 2500 Papaipema impecuniosa – Aster Borer *
93 2501 Papaipema nebris – Stalk Borer *
93 2502 Papaipema eupatorii – Eupatorium Borer *
93 2506 Papaipema nelita – Coneflower Borer *
93 2510 Papaipema necopina – Sunflower Borer *
93 2513 Bellura gortynoides – White-tailed Diver *
93 2514 Bellura vulnifica – Black-tailed Diver *
93 2517 Bellura obliqua – Cattail Borer Moth *
93 2518 Bellura densa – Pickerelweed Borer *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Xylenini, Xylenina
93 2519 Xylena nupera – American Swordgrass *
93 2520 Xylena curvimacula – Dot-and-dash Swordgrass *
93 2521 Xylena thoracica *
93 2522 Xylena cineritia – Grey Swordgrass *
93 2524 Lithomoia germanica – Ashen Brindle *
93 2527 Homoglaea hircina – Goat Sallow *
93 2530 Litholomia napaea – False Pinion *
93 2531 Lithophane semiusta – Singed Pinion *
93 2532 Lithophane patefacta – Dimorphic Pinion *
93 2533 Lithophane bethunei – Bethune’s Pinion *
93 2534 Lithophane innominata – Nameless Pinion *
93 2536 Lithophane petulca – Wanton Pinion *
93 2537 Lithophane disposita – Dashed Gray Pinion *
93 2538 Lithophane hemina – Hemina Pinion *
93 2539 Lithophane lanei *
93 2541 Lithophane oriunda – Immigrant Pinion *
93 2542 Lithophane signosa – Signate Pinion *
93 2544 Lithophane amanda – Amanda’s Pinion *
93 2541 Lithophane pexata – Plush-naped Pinion *
93 2547 Lithophane thaxteri – Thaxter’s Pinion *
93 2548 Lithophane fagina – Hoary Pinion *
93 2549 Lithophane baileya – Bailey’s Pinion *
93 2550 Lithophane querquera – Shivering Pinion
93 2551 Lithophane scottae
93 2553 Lithophane tepida
93 2558 Lithophane lepida
93 2559 Lithophane adipel
93 2571 Lithophane thujae – Cedar Pinion *
93 2573 Lithophane georgii – George’s Pinion *
93 2577 Lithophane antennata – Ashen Pinion *
93 2580 Lithophane laticinerea – Triple-spotted Pinion *
93 2581 Lithophane grotei – Grote’s Pinion *
93 2582 Lithophane unimoda – Dowdy Pinion *
93 2583 Pyreferra hesperidago – Mustard Sallow *
93 2585 Pyreferra citrombra – Citrine Sallow *
93 2585 Pyreferra cerromatica
93 2586 Pyreferra pettiti – Pettit’s Sallow *
93 2587 Eupsilia vinulenta – Straight-toothed Sallow *
93 2588 Eupsilia sidus – Sidus Sallow *
93 2590 Eupsilia tristigmata – Three-spotted Sallow *
93 2591 Eupsilia morrisoni – Morrison’s Sallow *
93 2594 Eupsilia devia – Lost Sallow *
93 2595 Sericaglaea signata – Variable Sallow
93 2597 Metaxaglaea inulta – Unsated Sallow *
93 2598 Metaxaglaea viatica – Roadside Sallow *
93 2602 Epiglaea decliva – Sloping Sallow *
93 2603 Epiglaea apiata – Pointed Sallow *
93 2604 Chaetaglaea cerata – Waxed Sallow *
93 2606 Chaetaglaea tremula – Trembling Sallow
93 2607 Chaetaglaea servicea – Silky Sallow
93 2608 Psectraglaea carnosa
93 2609 Eucirroedia pampina – Scalloped Sallow *
93 2616 Sunira bicolorago – Bicolored Sallow *
93 2618 Sunira verberata
93 2619 Anathix ralla – Dotted Sallow *
93 2620 Anathix puta – Puta Sallow *
93 2621 Anathix aggressa – Approachable Sallow *
93 2622 Xanthea togata – Pink-barred Sallow *
93 2624 Hillia iris – Iris Rover Moth
93 2625 Parastichtis suspecta *
93 2654 Brachylomia algens
93 2656 Brachylomia discinigra – Black-disc Sallow *
93 2664 Hyppa xylinoides – Common Hyppa *
93 2665 Hyppa contrasta *
93 2667 Hyppa brunneicrista *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Xylenini, Antitypina, etc.
93 2672 Cosmia calami – American Dun Bar *
93 2674 Enargia decolor – Pale Enargia *
93 2675 Enargia infumata – Smoked Sallow *
93 2676 Enargia fausta *
93 2679 Ipimorpha pleonectusa – Even-lined Sallow *
93 2681 Andropolia contacta – Canadian Giant
93 2693 Fishia yosemitae *
93 2695 Fishia illocata – Wandering Brocade *
93 2696 Platypolia anceps
93 2699 Platypolia mactata – Adorable Brocade *
93 2701 Xylotype arcadia – Acadian Sallow *
93 2705 Mniotype ducta
93 2706 Mniotype tenera
93 2707 Sutyna privata – Private Sallow *
93 2709 Ufeus satyricus – Grote’s Satyr *
93 2710 Ufeus plicatus – Folded Satyr *
93 2713 Chytonix palliatricula – Cloaked Marvel *
93 2714 Chytonix sensilis *
93 2749 Fagitana littera – Marsh Fern Moth *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Orthosiini-Tholerini
93 2756 Stretchia plusiaeformis
93 2770 Orthosia rubescens – Ruby Quaker *
93 2771 Orthosia garmani – Garman’s Quaker
93 2773 Orthosia revicta – Subdued Quaker *
93 2774 Orthosia alurina – Gray Quaker *
93 2776 Orthosia segregata
93 2778 Orthosia hibisci – Speckled Green Fruitworm *
93 2784 Crocigrapha normani – Norman’s Quaker *
93 2785 Himella fidelis – Intractable Quaker *
93 2795 Egira dolosa – Grieving Woodling *
93 2799 Egira alternans – Alternate Woodling *
93 2800 Achatia distincta – Distinct Quaker *
93 2801 Morrisonia muscens – Gray Woodgrain
93 2802 Morrisonia evicta – Bicolored Woodgrain *
93 2803 Morrisonia confusa – Confused Woodgrain *
93 2805 Morrisonia latex – Fluid Arches *
93 2810 Nephelodes minians – Bronzed Cutworm Moth *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Hadenini
93 2826 Anarta trifolii – The Nutmeg *
93 2863 Coranarta luteola *
93 2867 Polia nimbosa – Stormy Arches *
93 2868 Polia imbrifera – Cloudy Arches *
93 2869 Polia rogenhoferi
93 2870 Polia propodea
93 2872 Polia purpurissata – Purple Arches *
93 2874 Melanchra adjuncta – Hitched Arches *
93 2875 Melanchra picta – Zebra Caterpillar Moth *
93 2876 Melanchra pulverulenta *
93 2877 Melanchra assimilis – Black Arches *
93 2878 Lacanobia nevadae – Nevada Arches *
93 2879 Lacanobia atlantica – Atlantic Arches *
93 2880 Lacanobia radix – Garden Arches *
93 2881 Lacanobia subjuncta – Subdued Arches *
93 2882 Lacanobia grandis – Grand Arches *
93 2883 Spirameter lutra – Otter Arches *
93 2884 Trichordestra rugosa – Wrinkled Arches *
93 2885 Trichordestra tacoma – Tacoma Arches *
93 2886 Trichordestra legitima – Striped Garden Caterpillar Moth *
93 2889 Trichordestra lilacina – Aster Arches *
93 2892 Papestra quadrata *
93 2893 Papestra biren *
93 2894 Papestra cristifera *
93 2897 Hada sutrina – Sutrina Moth
93 2899 Mamestra curialis – Scripted Arches *
93 2905 Sideridis artesta *
93 2906 Sideridis rosea – The Rosewing *
93 2907 Sideridis congermana – The German Cousin *
93 2908 Sideridis maryx – The Maroonwing
93 2911 Hadena capsularis – Capsule Moth *
93 2928 Dargida diffusa – Wheat Head Armyworm *
93 2931 Dargida rubripennis – The Pink Streak *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Leucaniini
93 2933 Aletia oxygala – Lesser Wainscot *
93 2935 Mythimna unipuncta – White Speck *
93 2938 Leucania linita – Linen Wainscot *
93 2943 Leucania phragmitidicola – Phragmites Wainscot *
93 2944 Leucania linda – Linda’s Wainscot *
93 2945 Leucania multilinea – Many-lined Wainscot *
93 2946 Leucania lapidaria *
93 2947 Leucania commoides – Comma Wainscot *
93 2948 Leucania insueta – Heterodox Wainscot *
93 2949 Leucania dia *
93 2960 Leucania adjuta – Adjutant Wainscot *
93 2963 Leucania inermis – Unarmed Wainscot *
93 2965 Leucania ursula – Ursula Wainscot *
93 2966 Leucania pseudargyria – False Wainscot *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Eriopygini-Glottulini
93 2969 Lasionycta taigata
93 2978 Lasionycta leucocycla
93 2981 Lasionycta anthracina
93 2998 Lasionycta phoca
93 3016 Lacinipolia meditata – The Thinker *
93 3017 Lacinipolia lustralis *
93 3019 Lacinipolia anguina – Snaky Arches *
93 3040 Lacinipolia vicina – Neighborly Arches *
93 3044 Lacinipolia renigera – Bristly Cutworm Moth *
93 3052 Lacinipolia lorea – Bridled Arches *
93 3053 Lacinipolia olivacea – Olive Arches *
93 3068 Lacinipolia implicata – Implicit Arches *
93 3086 Anhimella contrahens – United Cutworm *
93 3088 Homorthodes furfurata – Northern Scurfy Quaker *
93 3105 Protorthodes incincta – Banded Quaker *
93 3113 Protorthodes oviduca – Ruddy Quaker *
93 3118 Ulolonche culea – Sheathed Quaker *
93 3120 Ulolonche modesta – Modest Quaker *
93 3128 Pseudorthodes vecors – Small Brown Quaker *
93 3136 Orthodes majuscula – Rustic Quaker *
93 3138 Orthodes cynica – Cynical Quaker *
93 3141 Orthodes goodelli – Goodell’s Quaker *
93 3146 Orthodes detracta – Disparaged Quaker *
93 3193 Tricholita signata – Signate Quaker *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Noctuini, Agrotina
93 3211 Peridroma saucia – Pearly Underwing *
93 3212 Anicla infecta – Green Cutworm *
93 3216 Anicla illapsa – Snowy Dart *
93 3222 Anicla forbesi – Forbes’ Dart *
93 3228 Striacosta albicosta – Western Bean Cutworm *
93 3229 Actebia fennica – Finnish Dart *
93 3232 Dichagyris acclivis – Reclined Dart *
93 3254 Dichagyris reliqua
93 3308 Euxoa adumbrata – Sordid Dart
93 3309 Euxoa auxilaiaris – Army Cutworm Moth
93 3315 Euxoa mimallonis
93 3319 Euxoa messoria – Reaper Dart *
93 3320 Euxoa divergens – Divergent Dart *
93 3321 Euxoa sinelinea
93 3326 Euxoa dissona
93 3328 Euxoa quebecensis – Quebec Dart *
93 3329 Euxoa scandens – White Cutworm *
93 3346 Euxoa pleuritica – Conglomerated Dart *
93 3353 Euxoa bostoniensis – Boston Dart *
93 3360 Euxoa intrita
93 3364 Euxoa scholastica – Scholastic Dart *
93 3378 Euxoa declarata
93 3379 Euxoa campestris *
93 3395 Euxoa tessellata – Tessellate Dart *
93 3397 Euxoa albipennis – White-striped Dart *
93 3405 Euxoa comosa ontario
93 3409 Euxoa fumalis
93 3411 Euxoa velleripennis – Fleece-winged Dart *
93 3424 Euxoa ochrogaster *
93 3428 Euxoa obeliscoides – Obelisk Dart *
93 3439 Euxoa servitus – Slave Dart
93 3440 Euxoa redimicula – Fillet Dart *
93 3461 Euxoa detersa – Rubbed Dart *
93 3481 Euxoa perpolita – Polished Dart
93 3488 Feltia mollis – Soft Dart *
93 3494 Feltia manifesta – Adobe Dart
93 3495 Feltia geniculata – Knee-joint Dart *
93 3498 Feltia jaculifera – Dingy Cutworm *
93 3501 Feltia subgothica – Subgothic Dart *
93 3502 Feltia tricosa – Confused Dart *
93 3503 Feltia herilis – Master’s Dart *
93 3506 Agrotis vetusta – Old Man Dart *
93 3510 Agrotis ruta
93 3515 Agrotis gladiaria – Swordsman Dart *
93 3516 Agrotis venerabilis – Venerable Dart *
93 3519 Agrotis stigmosa
93 3521 Agrotis volubilis – Voluable Dart *
93 3522 Agrotis obliqua – Oblique Dart *
93 3528 Agrotis ipsilon – Dark Swordgrass *

Noctuidae: Noctuinae; Noctuini, Noctuina
93 3529 Ochropleura plecta – Flame-shouldered Dart *
93 3532 Diarsia dislocata
93 3533 Diarsia jucunda – Smaller Pinkish Dart *
93 3534 Diarsia rubifera – Red Dart *
93 3535 Diarsia rosaria
93 3536 Cerastis tenebrifera – Reddish Speckled Dart *
93 3537 Cerastis fishii – Fish’s Dart *
93 3542 Cerastis salicarum – Willow Dart *
93 3543 Chenophora fungorum – Bent-line Dart *
93 3544 Paradiarsia littoralis *
93 3546 Hemipachnobia monochromatea *
93 3547 Heptagrotis phyllaphora – Leafy Dart *
93 3547 Chersotis juncta
93 3551 Noctua pronuba – Large Yellow Underwing *
93 3552 Noctua comes – Lesser Yellow Underwing *
93 3553 Cryptocala acadiensis – Catocaline Dart *
93 3554 Spaelotis clandestina – Clandestine Dart *
93 3560 Eurois occulta – Great Brocade *
93 3561 Eurois astricta *
93 3563 Graphiphora augur – Double Dart *
93 3564 Anaplectoides prasina – Green Arches *
93 3565 Anaplectoides pressus – Dappled Dart *
93 3567 Aplectoides condita *
93 3568 Euretagrotis sigmoides – Sigmoid Dart *
93 3569 Euretagrotis perattenta – Two-spot Dart *
93 3570 Euretagrotis attenta – Attentive Dart *
93 3572 Xestia smithii – Smith’s Dart *
93 3573 Xestia normaniana – Norman’s Dart *
93 3575 Xestia oblata – Rosy Dart *
93 3584 Xestia badicollis – Northern Variable Dart *
93 3585 Xestia praevia – Praevia Dart *
93 3586 Xestia dilucida – Dull Reddish Dart *
93 3588 Xestia c-nigum – Setaceous Hebrew Character *
93 3589 Xestia dolosa – Black-Letter Dart *
93 3597 Xestia mixta
93 3600 Xestia atrata
93 3606 Xestia perquirtata
93 3607 Xestia fabulosa
93 3624 Coenophila opacifrons – Blueberry Dart
93 3626 Agnorisma badinodis – Pale-banded Dart *
93 3627 Agnorisma burgai – Collared Dart
93 3629 Pseudohermonassa bicarnea – Pink-spotted Dart *
93 3630 Pseudohermonassa tenuicula – Morrison’s Sooty Dart *
93 3648 Protolampra rufipectus *
93 3649 Protolampra brunnicollis – Brown-collared Dart *
93 3672 Abagrotis placida
93 3676 Abagrotis orbis *
93 3680 Abagrotis alternata – Greater Red Dart *
93 3683 Abagrotis brunneipennis *
93 3685 Abagrotis cupida – Cupid Dart *
93 3688 Abagrotis anchoceloides – Blueberry Budworm Moth *